標題: 微型化螢光生物晶片檢測系統之研發

關鍵字: 螢光檢測 微泵浦 雪崩式檢光二極體

摘要: 本研究提供一製作微型化螢光檢測系統及螢光訊號讀取之方法,以微機電製程技術之黃光製程,運用了PDMS翻模技術與PDMS結合技術製作微流體晶片,並在微流體晶片加上高NA透鏡來增加光耦合效率與螢光接收效率,最後整合無閥式微泵浦與APD構成一個微型化螢光檢測系統。研究中採行「多層塗佈方式」塗佈JSR-THB負光阻,製作具有微流道與無閥式微泵浦的JSR母模,此方式可以製作高深寬比結構,並可以輕易調整其結構深度,接著利用PDMS翻模大量製作微流體晶片,減少黃光微影製程的製作時間。在元件接合方面,本研究發展出一簡便快速地接合方式,讓全部製程得以在5小時之內完成微流體生物晶片。最後將微流體生物晶片、微流體驅動元件(無閥式微泵浦),激發光源(藍光LED)、光學元件(微透鏡)與光偵測元件(Avalanche Photo-Diode,APD)整合成一系統,進行螢光訊號讀取及儲存紀錄。因此不需複雜之光學對位系統以及顯微鏡等大型光學設備,可大幅縮小檢測系統之體積,製作成可攜式的檢測設備,搭配可拋棄式微流體晶片可降低檢測成本,相信此研究對於生物檢測系統之微型化能有所貢獻,最後朝向「Lab-on-Chip」之目標前進。

This research offers a fabrication method for miniaturized fluorescence bio-chip system and its signal detection. Using lithography process in MEMS technology to fabricate micro-fluidic mold. Fabricating micro-fluidic-chip to using PDMS mold and PDMS bonding method and adding high NA lens on micro-channel to enhance optical coupling efficiency and fluorescence detection signal are included. Furthermore, a micro-pump with an APD was built a micro-fluidic-chip. In this thesis, JSR mold including a micro-pump and micro-channels were fabricated by the multi-layer coating technology . Using PDMS mold technology to fabricate micro-fluidic chip in mass production can reduce process time and cost. In the bonding process, a simple, fast and convenient method was developed. The processing time can be controlled within five hours. Miniaturized bio-chip system was designed and fabricated in this research. It includes the micro-fluidic chip, micro-pump, light source (blue LED),optical device (high NA lens)and fluorescence detection module(Avalanche Photo-Diode module). There are three advantages in this research. First, it doesn't need a large-scale optical device such as the complicated optics counterpoint system and microscope, etc. Second, the volume of the detective system can be reduced effectively. Finally, this system can be applied to mobile detective equipment. Therefore, this research has the potential to reach the goal of Lab-on-Chip.