標題: 以表面粗化技術提升氮化鎵發光二極體特性之研究

關鍵字: GaN 氮化鎵 Natural Lithography; Surface Texturing; Light-Emitting Diode (LED); 自然光罩; 表面粗化; 發光二極體

摘要: 中文摘要 本論文主要研究以濕式蝕刻方法來粗化具鎳金屬小球自然光罩之P型氮化鎵表面,針對蝕刻製程參數的探討來尋求最佳的表面粗化,以有效提升氮化鎵發光二極體之外部取光效率。在製作自然光罩的實驗設計上,我們針對鎳金屬島狀小球當光罩的薄膜成核兩個重要的參數作探討,分別為:(1) 薄膜厚度、(2) 熱處理時間。在P型氮化鎵的濕蝕刻製程中使用磷酸為蝕刻溶液,而經由濕式蝕刻之參數調整,可有效提升發光二極體外部之光取出效率,而減少光的全反射,實驗結果顯示氮化鎵發光二極體在正常工作電流20 mA,其工作電壓可維持在3.1 V,而增加了28%的出光效率。 我們進一步研究氮化鎵發光二極體之光電特性及封裝後之輸出功率發現,當原子力顯微鏡觀察表面粗糙度從60 nm變化為124 nm時,氮化鎵發光二極體在正常工作電流20 mA下之光輸出功率可從14.1%增加到20.2%。再經老化壽命可靠性測試結果顯示,在注入電流20 mA下氮化鎵發光二極體經過504個小時,溫度在85°C的環境下,其元件的亮度和順向電壓並能保持在基本值衰減的20%範圍以內,這些結果顯示以自然光罩進行表面粗化對提升氮化鎵發光二極體之外部取光效率具實用性。

Abstract This thesis describes the surface texturization of p-GaN surface using a combination of Ni natural lithography and wet etching techniques. Various etching parameters for the GaN surface have been attempted to enhance the light extraction efficiency of the GaN LEDs. To prepare a Ni natural mask, the nucleation and grain growth process of the Ni metallic islands on the p-GaN surface should take the Ni film thickness and heat treatment time into account. The H3PO4 solution was used the p-GaN surface. In our experimental range, the optimum surface-textured GaN LED showed a forward voltage of 3.1 V (@20 mA) with an improvement in the light extraction of about 28%. It was found that the surface roughness of the p-GaN surface has a large effect on the LED light output. When the surface roughness of p-GaN increased from 60 to 124 nm, the output power of the GaN LED increased from 14.1 to 20.2% under an injection current of 20 mA. A prime concern of the surface-textured LEDs is their reliability issues. Under optimum etching conditions, we have found that the LED samples can maintain the performance degradation below 20% for 504 hours at 85C. These results indicate that the light extraction efficiency of the GaN LED can be greatly improved using a combination of Ni natural lithography and surface texturing techniques.