標題: 不同構裝結構對近紫外光發光二極體激發綠色螢光體出光效率之研究

關鍵字: Near-Ultraviolet LEDs; 近紫外光發光二極體; Phosphor; Package Configuration; 螢光體; 構裝結構

摘要: 摘要 在白光發光二極體多種製作方式中,利用螢光體轉換波長的模式已經廣泛被應用。由於傳統螢光體轉換模式是將螢光體散佈於晶粒周圍其會對構裝後的發光效率與亮度展現有負面的影響。本論文採用近紫外光發光二極體結合螢光體轉換模式,藉由(1)當螢光體層在構裝結構中位置變化時、(2)當螢光體層中粉體濃度改變時、(3)當螢光體層的灌膠厚度變化時,探討其構裝後整體的輸出功率。 本論文採用以波長400 nm,發光強度為2100 mcd,工作電流為350 mA,順向電壓為3.5 V的InGaN晶片搭配綠色螢光體(SrAl2O4:Eu),製成綠光發光二極體。當螢光體層位於導線架上緣時,整體構裝結構輸出功率為最佳化其值是54.2 mW。當螢光體層中環氧樹酯與螢光粉的配比在1:0.3時,整體構裝結構輸出功率為54.81 mW最佳化。當螢光體層的灌膠厚度為290 μm時,整體構裝結構最佳化輸出功率為50.5 mW。在注入較高電流時,色度座標的x、y值變動幅度變小,電流慢慢提升,發光效率逐漸下降但其結構之發光效率為最優。利用光學模擬軟體模擬螢光體層在構裝結構中不同位置對元件出光效率的影響,在模擬過程中可以顯示螢光體層的塗佈位置遠離近紫外光發光二極體晶粒的構裝模式具有較高的出光效率。 本論文證明採用螢光體層的塗佈位置遠離近紫外光發光二極體晶粒的構裝模式及螢光體層適當的厚度和濃度有助於提升元件的發光效率,可以作為我國業界在發光二極體提升取光效率的參考。

Abstract The approach of phosphor-converted white light-emitting diodes (LEDs) has been commercialized for various applications. It is well known that the conventional phosphor package for white LEDs has negative effects on the luminous efficiency and brightness because of the phosphor just nearby the bare chip. This thesis describes an experimental study of the near-ultraviolet LED and green phosphor under various package configurations such as various phosphor layer position, various phosphor concentration in epoxy and various phosphor thicknesses. In this study, the InGaN LED chip with a wavelength of 400 nm, luminance intensity of 2100 mcd and operation voltage of 3.5 V(@If=350 mA)is employed to excite the green phosphor (SrAl2O4: Eu). When the phosphor layer was designed just on the top of the lead frame, an optimum output power of 54.2 mW can be obtained in this packaging configuration. It was found that the LED output power can be optimized under an epoxy to phosphor ratio of 1:0.3. When the thickness of the phosphor layer increased from 220 to 290 μm, the LED output power can increase from 43.2 to 50.5 mW. To further study the LED package configuration, a TracePro software was used to simulate the position effect on the luminous efficiency of the LED samples. It is demonstrated that the coating position of phosphor layer away from the LED bare chip, adequate thickness and concentration of phosphor layer can enhance the luminous efficiency. Good correlation between the package configuration and phosphor-converted LED performance was confirmed in this research.