標題: 封裝方式對白光發光二極體效率之影響

關鍵字: white LED

摘要: 多年來,發展高效率的白光發光二極體(LED)在固態照明應用上ㄧ直是個重要項目。在能夠產生白光LED的方式中,利用螢光粉轉換是最常見的一種方式,大部分的商業用白光LED封裝方式是將螢光粉散佈在環氧樹脂中並灌注在LED晶粒周圍,氮化鎵LED所發出的部份藍光被螢光粉所轉換成黃光,並與另一部份藍光混合後產生白光。過去的一些文獻指出傳統螢光粉轉換方式的白光LED其螢光粉放置靠近晶粒會對整個發光效率與亮度維持上有負面的影響,目前商業用的白光LED只能提供低的光輸出與發光效率,若LED要使用於一般照明應用上則須有效的提升發光效率。 本篇報告藉由實驗研究一個新的封裝方式,將螢光粉遠離晶粒使得被散射的光子能夠有效的被萃取並提升發光效率,這個新的白光LED封裝稱為散射光萃取(SPE)封裝方式。這個能提升發光效率的SPE封裝方式是利用將螢光粉層遠離晶粒一段距離並以環氧樹脂或其它透明介質來環繞LED晶粒,藉以萃取一部份的背向散射光在這些光尚未被封裝材料吸收前。 SPE封裝實驗結果顯示出確實能有效將這些背向散射光萃取出光,在小功率(5φ)白光LED封裝上其光輸出及發光效率比傳統方式提升了超過 30 % 以上,在1W的SPE白光LED方面,其亮度(lm)及發光效率(lm/W)可提升約 20 %,由此可知SPE的封裝概念確實能在小功率(5φ)與高功率(1W)LED這兩種封裝上有效提升其效率。

Developing the high-efficiency white light-emitting diodes (LEDs) for solid-state illumination have become an important topic for several years. Among the methods available for creating white LEDs, the phosphor -converted (pc) emission method is the most common. Generally, the phosphor is dispersed within an epoxy resin surrounding the LED die in the commercial white LED packages. Some portion of the blue light emitted by the GaN LED is converted by the phosphor to produce yellow light. The combination of blue and yellow light produces white light. The placement of the phosphor is close to the die in the traditional white LEDs. This results in the degrading of the luminous efficiency and reliability of phosphor-converted white LEDs. Thus, how to improve the efficiency and reliability is an important issue for the phosphor-converted white LEDs applications. In this thesis, a new package by placing the phosphor away from the die is provided. The back-scattered photons can be extracted and the luminous efficiency can be significantly increased. This new packaging method for white LEDs, called scattered photon extraction (SPE). The new SPE method enables higher luminous efficiency by placing the phosphor at a far away from the die. On the other, shaping the epoxy or other media surrounding the die can also extract a significant portion of the back-scattered light before it is absorbed by packaging components. SPE method can be demonstrated the efficient extraction of back-transferred light. Small power (5φ, 20 mA) SPE white LEDs showed over 30 % improvement in light output and efficiency as compared with similar the traditional white LEDs package. At high power (1W, 350 mA) SPE white LEDs showed near 20 % improvement. The SPE concept can be applied to the small power and high power commercial package. There are obviously improvements for both type LEDs package.