標題: 藍光晶粒特性對白光發光二極體影響之研究

關鍵字: Light Emitting Diodes; 發光二極體; Phosphors; Junction temperature; 螢光粉; 界面溫度

摘要: 白光LED的製作方式有許多種,本文以藍光晶粒加上釔鋁石榴石 螢光粉封裝製作。本次研究的目的,針對影響白光LED發光特性為主 從藍光晶粒的光電特性、白光LED封裝製程與環境壽命試驗為方向。 首先藍光晶粒部份,主要以不同波長與不同半高寬的藍光晶粒進 行封裝。在藍光晶粒波長459~464 nm範圍封裝結果:其光通量有0.2 lm變化,而x,y色度座標有±5%的變化。而在半高寬20~26 nm範圍封裝 結果:x,y色度座標無影響,半高寬窄的封裝後亮度較佳。 其次白光LED封裝製程上,螢光粉的沉澱時間在30分鐘後便穩定 ,若在30分鐘以內進行烘烤,則 x, y 色度座標容易偏低且不穩定。 關於LED環境壽命試驗方面,藍光晶粒受到熱效應影響,造成發 光特性衰退。經過高溫80℃試驗後結果為:(1)光通量的產生與發光效 率都約有40%嚴重衰退,(2)x, y色度座標變小,(3)環境溫度直接影 響LED界面溫度。 本論文證實,若藍光晶粒波長分類±2 nm以內(如461±2 nm)進行 封裝,不會影響到LED發光特性,更何況公司的波長分類比±2 nm更 窄;而半高寬愈窄對封裝後的亮度是增加,並不會影響發光特性,對 封裝廠是有利。此外,由研究發現封裝製程的穩定性即嚴重影響LED 發光特性之變化,對於封裝後的白光LED,受到熱效應的影響,造成 光衰更是不可忽略。

There are many kinds of methods to obtain white light LEDs.In this thesis, the blue LED combined with YAG Cerium phosphor was investigated. The goal of this study was to understand the effects of the characteristic of blue light LED, packaging process for white light LED and lifetime test on the white light LED. In terms of the characteristic of the blue light LED, the LEDs with different wavelength and full width at half maximum (FWHM) were packaged and investigated. For LEDs with the wavelength 459~464 nm the result showed that the luminous flux has 0.2 lm variation and x,y chromaticity coordinates have ±5% variation. For the LEDs with the FWHM 20~26 nm the result showed that there's no difference on the x,y chromaticity coordinates. The shorter FWHM have the better luminance intensity. In terms of the manufacturing process of the white light LED, the major concern is the precipitate time of the phosphor. The x,y chromaticity coordinates will be stability with control precipitate time 30 min later. In terms of the lifetime test, luminance of the blue light LED will be degraded by the heat. The results of high temperature revealed that (1) early 40% of the luminous efficiency and output of luminous flux will be degraded, (2) x,y chromaticity coordinates will be become lower, (3) the LED junction temperature is influenced by the environmental temperature.