標題: 以晶圓接合技術進行AlGaInP發光二極體外部量子效率之研究

關鍵字: wafer bonding; 晶圓接合 reflective substrate; Au-In eutectic; 反射基板; 金銦共晶

摘要: 本論文主要利用晶圓接合提升發光二極體外部量子效率(External Quantum Efficiency)改良p型電極結構,在既有的磊晶片上利用電子束蒸鍍法分別於LED的p-型及n-型製作金屬的電流擴散層,並在n-type上蒸鍍氧化銦錫(ITO)使電流均勻分佈並增加光子復合機率,紅光磊晶片製作的結構為ITO/AuGe/LED/GaP/AuBe/SiO2/Ag/Bonding layer/Si,另外,在鏡面結構的設計上乃是利用銀反射層將發光層所發出的等向光反射為正向光,並以矽基板作為磊晶膜的永久基板,此方式除了可解決砷化鎵基板的吸光問題,還能增加元件的散熱性,在晶片貼合層蒸鍍完成後進行AlGaInP與Si wafer的貼合,再利用乾蝕刻技術,製作平台區(Mesa),且同時蝕刻出金屬導通孔,目的是要讓p電極與AuBe導通,此技術可大幅降低電流的側向傳導,使電流垂直分佈更均勻,再定義p型及n型電極區並製作晶粒側壁及上方的保護層,最後執行切割、打線及封裝等作業完成元件製作。 研究結果顯示,蒸鍍電流擴散層及銀反射層確實可大幅增加出光效率,而乾蝕刻的金屬導通孔也可有效地改善電流擴散不均的問題,更加確定此製程相關參數之控制與實驗計劃之可行性;新式紅光LED(620 nm)在注入電流為20 mA時,光強度與光輸出功率分別為380 mcd及7.45 mW,Vf值約為2.01 V,在高電流200 mA時最大光強度為1320 mcd,而封裝後的LED已經成功通過200小時高溫高濕(85℃, 85%)的壽命測試。

Light emitting diode(LED) has been proven to have the advantages of high reliability, long lifetime and low power consumption. The lighting applications, such as the LCD backlight module, are gradually using LEDs as the light source rather than conventional fluorescence tube or light bulbs. Specifically in the wavelength of 560 nm ~ 630 nm the AlInGaP are found to be the effective material. The suitable substrate material for the crystal growth of AlInGaP, considering the lattice mismatch issue, is GaAs. However, the GaAs substrate has high extinction coefficient in the wavelength of these LEDs. Numerous reports have been published for solving the difficulty. In this study the GaAs substrate was removed by chemical wet etching. To increase the processing feasibility a Si wafer was bonded to the AlInGaP structure. In addition an ITO/Ag reflective layer was coated on the p-type window layer to enhanced the light emission. One ITO layer was coated onto the n-type layer to improve the current spreading, consequently increased the internal quantum efficiency. The developed LED structure has demonstrated high brightness, improved external quantum efficiency, high thermal stability and long lifetime. The luminous intensity and light output power, with the forward voltage and current 2.0 V and 20 mA, has achieved 380 mcd and 7.45 mW, respectively. The stability test also showed the lifetime more than 200 hr at 85oC, 85%.