標題: 以無電電鍍法製作氮化鎵發光二極體金屬墊層之特性研究

關鍵字: Electroless plating; 無電電鍍; GaN; Light-Emitting Diode; Electrode Pad; 氮化鎵; 發光二極體; 金屬墊層

引用: [1] 史光國,半導體發光二極體及固體照明,全華科技出版,2005. [2] 王建義 編譯,薄膜工程學,全華科技出版,台灣,2004. [3] 施敏 原著,張俊彥 譯著,半導體元件物理與製作技術,第三版,高立圖書有限公司,台北,台灣,2001. [4] 尤志州、劉如熹,利用無電極鍍銅方法成長晶種層及其特性,奈米通訊,第七卷,第四期,2000. [5] Yutaka Okinaka and Masao Hoshino, “Some Recent Topics in Gold Plating for Electronics Applications,” Gold Bull, 1998. [6] 蘇鐘正,利用電腦繪圖將催化劑印於基板上致無電鍍銅成電路之研究,中原大學應用物理研究所碩士論文,2001. [7] 洪源德,以無電電鍍技術沈積鎳/銅凸塊與銲錫和鎳銅之界面反應研究,國立交通大學材料科學與工程研究所碩士論文,2003。 [8] Neil Brown and Eugene Douglass, “A Novel Gold Deposition Process for Wafer Applications,” IEEE, 2003. [9] Masaru Kato and Yutaka Okinaka, “Some Recent Developments in Non-Cyanide Gold Plating,” Gold Bulletin, 01 June 2004. [10] S. Ando, T. Inoue, O. Hiroaki; and Y. Takehara, “Super Stable Non-Cyanide Electroless Gold Plating Bath Which Has Been Applied to Advanced Wiring Board Manufacture,” IEEE/CPMT International Electronics Manufacturing Technology (IEMT) Symposium, p 220-225, 1997. [11] 鄧經緯,濕式活化無電鍍銅技術在Ta(N)阻隔層上金屬化之研究,國立清華大學材料科學工程研究所碩士論文,2000. [12] 莊萬發 編著,無電解鍍金-化學鍍金技術,復漢出版社,台南,2001. [13] M. J. Liew, S. Roy and K. Scott, “Development of a non-toxic electrolyte for soft gold electrodeposition : an overview of work at University of Newcastle upon Tyne,” Green Chemistry, pp. 376–381, 2003. [14] 王致誠、曾志遠,「金凸塊電鍍製程與設備技術探討」,機械工業雜誌,258期,pp.173-182,2004. [15] 方永奎、邱安娥,複合化學鍍Ni-P-石墨工藝對鍍速的影響,大慶石油學院學報,第29卷,第5期,pp. 58-60,2005. [15] John G. Gaudiello, “Autocatalytic gold plating process for electronic packaging applications, ” IEEE TRANSACTIONS ON COMPONENTS, PACKAGING, AND MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY-PART A, VOL. 19, NO. 1, MARCH 1996. [16] Xia Chuan Yi, “Electroless Gold Plating for High Density Packages,” IEEE, 1991. [17] 羅國隆,使用化學鍍與微觸印刷法製作微米級金屬圖案,國立台灣大學化學工程學研究所碩士論文,2005. [18] Kiyoshi Hasegawa, Akio Takahashi and Akishi Nakaso, “Electroless Gold Plating For Semiconductor Package Substrate,” IEMT/IMC Proceedings, 1997. [19] 劉貞郎,無電鍍鎳高分子微粒之製備,中正理工學院應用化學研究所碩士論文,1999. [20] 盧明昌,無電鍍銅膜應用於內連線之研究,國立清華大學材料科學工程研究所碩士論文,1999. [21] 吳志豪,覆晶接合無電鍍鎳底層金屬成長之控制,國立成功大學材料科學及工程研究所碩士論文,2002.

摘要: 本論文為首次利用無電電鍍(electroless plating)技術,搭配微影成像和金屬剝離(lift-off)製程在氮化鎵磊晶結構上製作發光二極體金屬墊層,並且與傳統電子束蒸鍍金屬墊層的方式做比較。在實驗中,首先必須先在預定電鍍區域蒸鍍晶種層(seed layer)於發光二極體之電極區,也針對金屬是否剝離及光阻存在與否等不同表面圖案分佈做比較,我們發現,加入不會與鍍液起反應的光阻作為保護層,可以得到完整的無電電鍍之金屬墊層。 在實驗中,將晶片放入無電電鍍的鍍液中,經過53°C的定溫加熱,隨著時間可以得到線性的成長厚度,此時新鮮鍍液的鍍率約為1.1 µm/hr。觀察無電電鍍製程10 nm時的表面狀態粗糙度為8 nm,到接近1 µm時仍然不變,鍍到1.2 µm以後粗糙度開始微增,此時隨時間拉長,會比電子束蒸鍍金屬墊層之粗糙度大。此外經由本論文之實驗證明使用無電電鍍可彌補P、N電極間色差,在打線推拉力測試上,金屬墊層厚度在1 µm的情況下其拉力測試個別值都大於8 克重。比較氮化鎵發光二極體之電流電壓特性曲線後,發現由無電電鍍與電子束蒸鍍所製成之金屬墊層其元件特性差異不大,在經過55°C/50 mA環境、526小時的可靠度測試後,顯示無電電鍍製作之發光二極體金屬墊層具有取代電子束蒸之可行性。由於使用無電電鍍製程搭配光阻保護下,析鍍在金屬墊層的面積只佔一片晶圓不到20%之面積,節省了許多金耗用量,因此在發光二極體降低成本的考量下將極具有應用潛力。

An electroless plating technique is used to deposite the Au electrode pads on GaN light-emitting diodes (LEDs) by applying photolithography and lift-off processes. It was found that the metallic seed layer on the pre-determined electrode region played an important role in the electroless plating process. The existence of photoresist passivation was confirmed to be necessary in order to achieve a successful plated Au pads. Details of the GaN LED performance were investigated, where the Au pads were fabricated by the present electroless plating or conventional electron-beam (EB) evaporation processes. For the electroless plating experiments, the GaN LED wafer was immersed in the constant temperature bath at 53C and a linear growth rate versus time can be achieved. A typical growth rate of 1.1 µm/hr was obtained by using a refresh plating solution. For a plated Au thickness grow ranged from 10 nm to 1 µm, the surface roughness can maintain 8 nm. Once the plated thickness increased above 1.2 µm, the surface roughness gradually increased and became rougher than that coated by EB evaporation. From the wire bonding tests, the pulling strength test of each pad was greater than 8 g with a pad thickness of 1 µm. The current versus voltage curves are same for the GaN LED with electroplated and EB evaporated electrodes. A reliability test was performed by 55C/50 mA for 526 hours, the electroplated GaN LED samples show only 8% degradation in the luminous intensities. These results indicate that the Au bonding pads of GaN LEDs deposited using the electroless plating process have high potential in the capability of cost down. As compared with the none-selective deposition by the EB evaporation, the electroless plating process only uses 20% area of the two inch wafer, corresponding to a more efficient gold usage.