標題: 氮化鎵發光二極體壽命測試之研究

關鍵字: GaN 氮化鎵 life test reliability; LED intensity decay; 壽命測試; 可靠度; LED亮度衰減

摘要: 產品的可靠度是隨著客戶對產品品質要求而相對的重要,而可靠度指標是藉由產品的失效數據所獲取。然而產品失效數據及及失效模式的取得,就必須由壽命測試來取得其數據與失效樣品。 本論文將藉由氮化鎵發光二極體壽命測試研究影響發光二極體光強度衰減之原因;首先假設影響原因分別為製程、打線、封裝及環境為四大部分,進而改變這些因素來進行亮度壽命測試,藉以驗證出影響發光二極體亮度衰減之原因,以及藉由微觀分析等儀器對失效的試品做進一步的分析與討論。本文之實驗壽命測試時間皆為168小時,觀察其光強度衰減情形,就製程影響原因分為平台跨接N極晶墊及ITO側蝕壽測後分別衰減42及26%;打線影響原因分為打線偏移及打線壓力過大壽測後衰減27及21%;就環境因素來看當發光二極體壽命測試電流增加至30及50mA時,光強度的確提高約212與569mcd,但其壽命卻衰減甚快,分別衰減62%及95%;至於封裝製程,由研究發現環氧樹脂烘烤時間為1~2小時內有最佳的壽命。 因此藉由此次研究探討,期望將影響氮化鎵發光二極體壽命之因素集中在製程、打線、封裝及環境之變因下建立相關的分析資料,並加以驗證討論而建立分析模型,以作為後續對影響發光二極體亮度之失效模式分析的基礎,且作為發光二極體製程最佳化之參考,提升產品的可靠度。

The importance of reliability of product increases because of demands from customers, and reliability index is obtained by failure analysis (FA) data. However, FA data and FA mode comes from testing data of reliability test and FA samples. This thesis is trying to explore all the causes reason of LED intensity decay by means of reliability test. It is categorized by chip process、wire bonding、package and environment are four factors. We will modify those factors in reliability test and do further test and analysis bases on LED intensity decay reasons, also using microcosmic analysis equipments to test FA sample. In our experiment we set the testing time to be 168hr and observe LED intensity decay status. The process factor divides into the platform bridge N-pad and the ITO side etching, after experiment decays 42% and 26% respectively; The electric factor divides into bonding shift and huge of bonding pressure, after experiment decays 27.42% and 21.32%;In the environment factor when the electric current increases to 30 and 50mA, the LED intensity indeed enhances approximately 212 and 569mcd, but its lifespan actually decay quickly, decays 62.35% and 95.67%; by the research discovered Epoxy bakes the time is in the 1~2 hour has the best lifespan in process factor. From this report, we wish that factors effecting LED life can be controlled by process, wire bonding, package and environment and build up analysis module as good reference for further analysis of LED intensity in FA mode in order to improve product reliability.