標題: 以不同晶粒製程改善磷化鋁銦鎵發光二極體出光效率之研究

關鍵字: LED 發光二極體 AlGaInP; Cu substrate; Reflector; Surface roughening; 磷化鋁銦鎵; 銅基板; 金屬反射鏡; 表面粗化

摘要: 本論文主要係藉由晶粒製程的改變來增加磷化鋁銦鎵四元發光二極體的出光效率,在實驗的第一部份是開發砷化鎵基板移除技術,進一步研製具反射鏡面之銅基板型四元發光二極體,在此製程中必須先在砷化鎵基板上成長一層磷化銦鎵薄膜做為移除砷化鎵基板時之蝕刻阻擋層,並在移除砷化鎵基板之後蒸鍍上金作為金屬反射鏡與歐姆接觸之整面性的N型電極,再電鍍銅厚膜作為四元發光二極體之金屬基板。經由元件(晶粒尺寸:12 mil)量測結果顯示,在正常20 mA的電流下,砷化鎵基板結構的發光亮度為59 mcd,而在使用銅基板結構其發光亮度高達213 mcd;在電流100 mA時,砷化鎵基板結構的發光亮度為249 mcd,而銅基板結構其發光亮度高達869 mcd,亮度約提升3.5~3.6倍,以上結果證明了金屬反射鏡可以改善砷化鎵基板吸光問題,而銅基板因熱導性較佳可在大電流注入時避免元件過熱而降低發光效率。 在實驗的第二部份是開發磷化鎵窗口層之粗化製程,我們是藉由正面金/鈹歐姆接觸電極之熔合製程,使鈹擴散至磷化鎵層,同時利用鈹滲入磷化鎵造成之特殊組成,可形成不均勻之蝕刻阻擋,而在磷化鎵表面形成粗化,我們發現480℃、10分鐘的熔合製程,加上浸泡磷化鎵蝕刻溶液6分鐘,可將四元發光二極體之發光亮度由42 mcd 提升到50 mcd,經由此無光罩粗化製程可將亮度提升18%,明顯提升磷化鋁銦鎵發光二極體之外部量子效率。 關鍵詞:發光二極體、磷化鋁銦鎵、銅基板、金屬反射鏡、表面粗化

The motivation of this thesis focuses on the enhancement of light extraction efficiency of AlGaInP light-emitting diodes (LEDs) using various chip processes. One approach is to remove the absorbing GaAs substrate, where a etching stop layer, GaInP, should be employed into the LED structure to insure a complete removing process of the GaAs substrate. After the substrate removing process, a gold reflector was deposited on the entire n-GaAs layer as the ohmic contact, and then an electroplating process was proceeded. A thick copper layer was used as a supporting substrate in the present AlGaInP/mirror/Cu LED structure (chip size: 12x12 mil). Under injection currents of 20 and 100 mA, the AlGaInP LEDs with GaAs absorbing substrates showed only 59 and 249 mcd, respectively. An evident improvement in luminous intensity was achieved in the AlGaInP/mirror/Cu LED samples, where 213 and 869 mcd were obtained at 20 and 100 mA, respectively. Another approach in enhancing the light extraction efficiency of AlGaInP LED was accomplished using a surface roughening process. In this process, the Au(170 nm)/AuBe(260 nm)/Au(170 nm) ohmic contact layers were first deposited on the GaP window layer. After the alloy annealing process (480C for 10 min), the Be atoms will diffuse into the GaP top layer and form non-uniform clusters. The LED samples were then immersed into a mixture 3H3PO4:1H2O2:1H2O solution for 6 min, resulting in a rough GaP surface. The luminous intensity of the AlGaInP LED can increase from 42 to 50 mcd, that is, an 18% enhancement can be achieved via the present non-photolithography surface roughening process. Keywords: LED, AlGaInP, Cu substrate, Reflector, Surface roughening