標題: MR21型式發光二極體燈具散熱器之熱分析與結構探討

關鍵字: LED 發光二極體 heat sink; Icepak; 散熱器

引用: [1]Remsburg, Ralph, 1997, advanced thermal design of electronic equipment, Chapman & Hall.-, 2004, application brief AB07, Lumen maintenance of white LuxeonTMpower light sources. [2]Philips Lumileds Lighting Company.,“Custom Luxeon Design Guide“,2006。 [3]游晶瑩、昝世蓉、“發光二極體之熱傳分析”,工業材料雜誌237期P99~P108,2006年。 [4]黃秉鈞教授、“高亮度LED照明技術發展與太陽能照明應用”,台大機械系新能源中心,2005年。 [5]黃秉鈞教授、“LED照明世紀已來臨”,台大機械系新能源中心,2006年。 [6]Morrison, A.T., “Optimization of Heat Sink Fin Geometries for Heat Sinks in Natural Convection” , Inter Society Conference on Thermal Phenomena,1992。 [7]Kurtis Keller, “Low Cost, High Performance, High Volume Heat sinks ”,Electronics Manufacturing Technology Symposium, 1998。 [8]柳貴琦、“高效率氣冷式CPU散熱片之熱傳分析與設計”、淡江大學機械工程研究所碩士論文,2000年。 [9]尤金龍、“各種間距之散熱模組鰭片對散熱性能影響分析”、中興大學機械工程研究所碩士論文,2006年。 [10]張志新、“放射狀鰭片散熱器之數值模擬與參數探討”、國立台灣科技大學機械工程系碩士論文,2003年。 [11]廖昀瑄、“LED平面背光模組散熱機構研究”、元智大學機械工程研究所在職專班碩士論文,2007年。 [12]曾愷中、“LED背光模組散熱鰭片之模擬與分析”、中興大學機械工程研究所碩士論文,2006年。 [13]經濟部能源局、http://www.moeaboe.gov.tw [14]Sony Electronics news&information、http://news.sel.sony.com [15]http://www.ansys.com/products/icepak [16]Integrated Circuits Thermal Test Method Environment Conditions - Natural Convection (Still Air)、EIA/JESD51-2、DECEMBER 1995 [17]Product specification of LED chip、“EL-B4040A-A2”,Epileds Technologies, Inc.,2007。 [18]GALAXY PROJECT CO., LTD.、http://www.glxpcb.com.tw [19]Kulicke & Soffa Asiapac Inc.、http://www.kns.com/ [20]Feedpool Technology Co.,Ltd.、http://www.feedpool.com.tw [21]Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.、http://www.shinetsu.co.jp [22]日商住友電氣工業股份有限公司專利、“發光基板LED元件”,公告號00413956,2000年。 [23]Fluent Inc、Icepak reference manual。 [24]Bret A. Zahn, “Evaluating Thermal Characterization Accuracy Using CFD Codes – A Package Level Benchmark Study of Icepak™ and Flotherm®”, InterSociety Conference on Thermal Phenomena, pp.22-329, 1998. [25]陳智禮、楊鈞杰、“高功率LED的散熱處理”,工業材料雜誌231期P139~P145,2006年。

摘要: 發光二極體有體積小、低耗能、壽命長與發光波長廣泛,色彩豐富等優點,為未來照明的新趨勢。但目前發光二極體的光電轉換效率仍低於20%所以會產生大量的熱需要排除,使發光二極體晶粒能保持於適當的工作溫度而不至於因高溫而提早光衰老化。 使用於一般室外環境之發光二極體燈具,可利用裝設具有散熱鰭片之散熱器、熱導管或水冷卻等裝置,以空氣自然或強制熱對流等方式將廢熱排除。但如是用於室內照明則因須考量空間配置、製造成本、噪音壽命等因素要求下,以散熱器單純配置散熱鰭片的方式最為常用。本文即以市售共通規格之MR21-Compatible LED Lamps為標的,測量散熱器及金屬印刷基板溫度,利用電子熱傳分析軟體Icepak,以數值分析模擬溫度之方式交互驗證結果。後續以自然熱對流,輸入功率10W之前提下,討論散熱器之散熱器形狀、基座及側壁厚度、散熱鰭片形狀、高度、間距與鰭片長度等各種不同之參數設定,對散熱器整體性能的影響,並提出改善方法提供廠商作為後續開發之參考依據。

There are many merits for Light Emitting Diode ( LED ) such as low power consumption, long-lift, compact volume, color-rich, etc. However, the photo-electric conversion efficiency is still lower than 20% and lots of heat is generated consequently. Thus how to manage the heat produced by the LED is a crucial and important issue which directly affects the life and performance of the LED usage. The common methods employed to dissipate the heat generated by outdoors LED lamps or lanterns are usually having the forms of fins heat sink, heat pipe, or cooling water setups etc. For the indoor application and considering the available space, fabrication costs, noise factors, the most widely used way is the heat sink with many slices of heat dissipation fin. In this thesis, using the MR21-Compatible LED Lamps as the real model, we use the software “Icepak” to study and simulate it's heat and temperature distribution. Also the temperature of the printed circuit board ( PCB ) and the heat sink at different location are measured and the data are used as the reference and verification for the validity of the simulation. Several factors which may affect the performance of the heat sink are analyzed with the software, such as the geometry, the thickness of substrate / sidewalls, the height, shape, of the fins and the distance between them. Besides the effects of the above-mentioned factors for the heat dissipation ability of the heat sink are present, some other suggested methods to improve the heat exchange efficiency are also proposed in the end.