標題: 以UV-LIGA製程製作之梳狀致動器

關鍵字: UV-LIGA UV-LIGA; Electrodeposition; Sacrificial layer; Electrostatic comb drive; 電沉積; 犧牲層; 靜電式梳狀致動器

摘要: 本研究採用 UV-LIGA 製程,取代傳統的矽基微加工製程,利用微影製程與電沉積製程,在玻璃基板上製作出鎳金屬微結構的梳狀致動器,並利用此梳狀致動器來設計一種微結構摩擦力量測的平台,此設計量測平台結構是以擁有V形懸臂樑結構的靜電式梳狀致動器為主體,此V形懸臂樑結構的設計,其目的是希望能取代傳統梳狀致動器的折疊-彎曲懸臂樑,以減少靜電式梳狀致動器容易產生吸附現象的情形。微結構平台的設計包括在兩側提供夾持力的梳狀致動器與在中間受挾持力的梳狀致動器。以 Matlab simulink 軟體模擬在不同摩擦力作用下,此微結構在作動時的行為。 在製程方面,本研究以犧牲層的技術,利用銅、鎳金屬之間附著性良好與蝕刻選擇比大的特性,製作出懸空的梳狀致動器微結構,並且以鉻與鈦金屬作為種子層,代替傳統較常使用之鉻/金作為種子層,並使用兩階段電流密度的沉積方式來製作微結構,以改善電沉積時常有鍍層粗糙度不佳的情形。

This research uses the UV-LIGA process in place of the traditional Silicon-based micromachining. We use photolithography and electrodeposition to fabricate Ni comb drive microstructures on glass substrates. The thesis also bases on this comb drive to design a kind of friction meter. Electrostatic V-beam comb drives are used to substitute for the conventional folded beam with the expectation that it will reduce the pull-in phenomenon. Two comb drives provide holding force on both sides of the movable microstructures. The study uses Matlab simulink to analyse the effects of different friction forces on the microstructures. On the fabrication aspect, taking advantage of good adhesion and selectively etching properties between Cu and Ni, we use Cu as sacrificial layer to fabricate the Ni comb drive actuator. Cr/Ti seed layer is also proposed to replace for the conventional Cr/Au seed layer. Two stages electroplating is conducted to improve the roughness of the structure surfaces.