標題: 龍門噴墨系統的建構及其噴印線寬控制

關鍵字: nano-particle silver; 奈米銀 width of line contorl printing system; 線寬控制; 噴墨系統

摘要: 本文應用大銀微系統股份有限公司所生產的X-Y線性馬達龍門定位平台,其兩軸精度可達±2 μm,並且結合個人電腦與美商國家儀器公司的軟體與硬體:圖控式程式語言LabView 8.0、資料擷取卡(NI PCI-16E-1)、運動控制卡(NI PCI-7344),建構出以PC-based控制為主的噴墨系統,此系統可任意控制其噴墨頻率、噴墨的脈衝時間寬度、平台移動速度(0~20 m/s)與移動距離(290 mm),因此,在應用上具有較大的彈性,而且系統架構為圖控式程式語言,對於日後系統整體的設計變更與程式除錯能有較佳處理效率。 本文以此系統為奈米銀噴墨列印實驗設備,除了驗證系統可噴印金屬導線外,更藉由改變噴墨頻率與平台移動速度來控制噴印線寬大小。系統的噴墨頭是以惠普公司(HP)生產的商用熱泡式墨水頭HP51645A,裝填昇龍工業股份有限公司所提供的奈米銀溶液(以適當的比例稀釋混合),噴頭以單孔噴墨的方式,將奈米墨水噴於塑膠基材聚醯亞胺(Polyimide , PI)與聚乙稀對苯二甲酸脂(Polyethylene Terephthalate , PET) 上,實驗時需對塑膠基材進行加熱,目的在使其線的外型輪廓有較佳的直線度,加熱温度在70~110˚C之間,就有明顯的線型修整效果。由於噴墨頻率與平台移動速度的改變,將造成墨滴落於基板上的墨點點距改變,進而使基板上的線寬改變,當點距間距以10、20、30、40、50 μm逐漸拉開噴墨列印時,基材上的線寬會產生粗細明顯之改變,並隨著基板加熱温度的升高,趨於一定值,於110˚C時在PI與PET上分別有最小線寬值90 μm及80 μm,相當於單一墨滴分別落於PI和PET上的直徑值,這是因為受HP51645A噴頭解析度與基板接觸角的影響所造成。

This thesis used X-Y platform drived by linear motor ( HIWIN MICORSYSTEM CORP. ,Taiwan ) and its precision of two axles can reach ±2 μm. Combine PC and DAQ card(NI PCI-16E-1), Motion card(NI PCI-7344), LabView 8.0 ( National Instrument,US ) to construct the PC-based printing system. This printing system can set its fire frequency, duty cycle of pulse, velocity of system(0~20 m/s) and printing distance(290 mm). Besides the program of this system is open source, it can be easier to add a new hardware to produce a new function. As well as the program language of LabView is easy to write and debug. The print-head of printing system is HP51645A that set up a printing system. The ink of print-head is nano-particle silver ink. It can print a line on two polyester substrate ( Polyimide , PI and Polyethylene Terephthalate , PET) . When printing a line, we have to heat the substrate between 70˚C and 110˚C to make the line type straighten. The pitch of drop on the substrate can be controlled by setting fire frequency an duty cycle of pulse. As pitch is from interval with 10, 20, 30, 40, 50 μm, the width of line produces the obvious change. With the temperature of substrates become more and more to be worth, the width of line tended to become a value. Having minimum line wide value 90 μm and 80 μm separately at PI and PET at the 110˚C, the values almost equal to the diameter of drop on substrate. This is because the width of lines are affect by the contact angle and resolution of print-head.