標題: 以雷射直寫技術製作三維微影圖形之研究

關鍵字: Gray level laser-direct writing; 雷射灰階直寫; Micro lens; Three-dimension lithography.; 微光學鏡頭; 三維微影圖形

摘要: 黃光微影中若欲製作二維或者三維圖形皆需要單片或者多片光罩方能進行微影製程,因此,光罩若有污染或缺陷極易造成製作微元件時的不良。 本論文利用雷射書寫系統利用灰階直寫之方式直寫於光阻上,製作三維微影圖形;先以Auto CAD繪製出所需圖案,經由DWL66之轉檔程式將之轉成機械碼後,不需使用光罩,利用DWL 66半導體雷射灰階直寫之方式進行圖形之製作。於製程中,探討各灰階對光阻、顯影時間對灰階直寫後之光阻圖形與光強度之影響,經由灰階對光阻曝光顯影之二維之量測後,利用灰階高度設計出兩種圖形之組合,製作三維微半球狀之圖形,之後並嘗試製做出其他不同形狀之三維圖形。 於製程中我們知道,不需光罩即可完成黃光微影製程製作出所需之二維或三維圖形。在圖形設計上我們使用圓與環之組合,利用4mm之光學鏡頭配合使用光透過率10%的光衰減鏡,光阻使用AZ 5214E旋轉塗佈第一階段轉速1000rpm塗佈時間10秒與第二階段轉速2000rpm塗佈時間25秒後,光阻厚度約2μm,經由8分鐘90℃的軟烤,雷射直寫後最佳顯影時間30秒,再由30分鐘120℃的硬烤後成功製做出三維之圖形。

For a conventional photolithography technique, two-dimensional or three-dimensional patterns always need single or multiple masks to make repetitive exposure processes. Once the masks are contaminated by residual photoresist (PR) or particle defects, the photolithography performance will be easily degraded. In this thesis, the gray-level laser-direct write system was used to make three-dimensional micro components, where the lithography process was designed using an AutoCAD software. Then the pattern software was transformed by the machine code using the DWL66 transform program. During the experiments, the gray level can be controlled by the filtered laser power, photosensitive and development time. After the development and hard bake process, the two dimensional photoresist pattern can be measured using scanning electron microscopy and surface profilometry. The measure results demonstrate that similar microlens and other shapes can be fabricated by controlling the gray level and pattern design. In our direct-write process, the circular and ring patterns were designed to make three-dimension lithography with the 4 mm lens and 10% filter. The PR thickness (AZ 5214E) can be controlled to 2μm under a two-step spin process (1000rpm@10 sec and 2000rpm@25sec). The pre-bake condition was 90℃ for 8min and the best development time was 30 sec. After the exposure process, a post-bake condition of 120℃, 30min was used. Finally, we have successfully performed the two- and three-dimensional lithography without using any conventional photomask.