標題: 紅/綠/藍發光二極體穩定混光光源分析與設計

關鍵字: LED 發光二極體 mixing color coordinates; PWM; 混光; 色座標; 脈波寬度調變

摘要: 本文主要研究紅/綠/藍發光二極體(Light Emitting Diode, LED)以常見的矽基板、藍寶石基板、以及銅合金基板封裝對於環境溫度與脈波寬度度調變(Plus Width Modulation, PWM)導通比(Duty Cycle)的特性,以及維持混光後亮度與色座標穩定的方式。 發光二極體光輸出強度會隨著環境溫度的升高而降低,經實驗證明環境溫度由-10 ℃至50 ℃,以矽為基板的紅光發光二極體輸出強度下降最大至40 %,峰值波長增加7 nm,相對色座標變化量Δuv高達0.021。同時,發光二極體的峰值波長與色座標也會受到導通比增加而改變,導通比由0.1升至1.0時,以矽為基板的紅光、藍寶石為基板的藍光以及銅合金基板的藍光發光二極體峰值波長最大有2 nm的增幅,矽基板的紅光相對色座標變化量Δuv高達0.005。 透過矽基板的紅、綠、藍發光二極體以及藍寶石基板、銅合金基板的綠與藍光發光二極體對溫度以及導通比的特性分析,計算出混光的方程式,此方程式能夠使得混光後的光源在溫度變化範圍-10 ℃至50 ℃,明暗調變(Dimming)範圍0.3至1.0之間,維持相對uv色座標變化量Δuv小於工業標準0.003,溫度變化範圍-10 ℃至50 ℃,三色刺激值Y代表亮度的相對變化量ΔY小於5個百分點。

The subjects of this study are the temperature and plus width modulation (PWM) duty cycle effect on the characteristics of packaged RGB LEDs with silicon, sapphire, and copper alloy substrates. The way to maintain the color coordinates after the color is mixed by RGB LEDs was also proposed. Several experiments show that output power of LEDs decreases with temperature increasing. During rising temperatures from -10 ℃ to 50 ℃, the output power of red LEDs with silicon substrate decreases around 40 %, peak wavelength increases around 7 nm, and relative uv coordinates shifts around 0.021. At the meantime, peak wavelength and color coordinates also shifts by duty cycle of PWM. The peak wavelength of silicon based red LEDs, sapphire based blue LEDs and copper alloy based LEDs increases 2 nm and relative color coordinates of silicon based red LEDs shifts 0.005 during increases of duty cycle from 0.1 to 1.0. From analyzing the temperature and PWM duty cycle characteristics of silicon based red, green, and blue LEDs and sapphire based, copper alloy based green and blue LEDs, we provide a formula for color mixing. It can maintain the shifts of relative color coordinates lower than industrial standard 0.003 and tristimulus value Y which defines as brightness lower than 5 % with dimming level from 0.3 to 1.0 and operating temperatures range from -10 ℃ to 50 ℃.