標題: 高演色性白光發光二極體的效率提升

關鍵字: GaN 氮化鎵 light-emitting diode (LED); whie LED phosphor; 發光二極體; 白光LED; 螢光粉; 封裝材料

摘要: 為了照明、LCD背光源設備應用需求,需要進行LED大功率封裝的開發,並具備高效率和演色性指數大於85的光源。而製作方式以藍光LED激發綠色及紅色螢光粉方法居多,此方法有別於其他高演色性製作方式,較易生產製作;而在現行開發的紅光螢光粉效率較綠光螢光粉低,且兩者螢光粉激發與放射頻譜有互相重疊。以目前將兩種螢光粉混和的白色發光二極體封裝方式,會導致相互吸收造成效率變低。本論文主要是利用封裝結構分層技術,研製高演色性指數白色發光二極體,並探討分層結構其光學特性。在研究中針對其螢光粉特性,在結構上研究其塗佈方式,以分層結構減少其重複放射及激發,並依Snell’s Law定律利用介質差異,提高白色發光二極體紅、綠光螢光粉激發效率及光取出率,並減少重覆激發及放射的行為,而在同一螢光粉濃度下,可以增加輻射通量5~8mW,演色性指數可達到91,整體驗證結果在光學效率平均值可以提升5%以上。接著以TracePro模擬軟體模擬其輻射通量及CIE色點差異,其結果與實作一致性很高,之後我們可利用模擬方式驗證,減少實作驗證時間。

For the huge demand of lighting and LCD back light area, high power package is needed fot LED light source with good efficiency and good color rendering index (CRI) larger than 85. The most convenient way is using red and green mixed phosphors stimulated with blue LED chip. However, due to the reach sorption of green light for the red phosphor, the efficiency is low. In this thesis, we propose a layered structure that seperates the green and red phosphors. Because of the index difference in each layer, the light extraction efficiency can be improved by about 5 to 8 mW. The simulation tool TracePro is utilige to verify the experiment's results, and they are consistant. With this novel layered structure, the overall light output power efficiency can be raised by 5% and the CRI is 91.