標題: Recycling of Reservoir Fine Sediments and Power Plant Bottom Ash

關鍵字: 應用研究

摘要: This research aims to recycle the fine sediments gathered from the reservoirs and the bottom ash of the power-stations that belong to the Taiwan Power Company as the materials of sintered lightweight aggregates. The applications of lightweight aggregate concrete were investigated in the meanwhile. Finally, the advertisement and popularization of lightweight aggregate concrete will be accomplished. After the study is finished, the problem of final treatment for the by-products from the Taiwan Power Company will obviously improved, and the lack of natural resources will be solved. Hence the Taiwan Power Company could obtain plenty economic benefits form decreasing the cost of processing and transporting of the bottom ash and sludge. Otherwise, the reputation of the Taiwan Power Company will be enhanced because of the concept of environmental protection and the policy of resource recycling.

本計畫目的,為利用台灣電力公司廢棄之水庫淤泥及電廠底灰,再生為經濟性砂石資源,及其應用於輕質骨材混凝土之產業化技術研究,最後並完成推廣、應用及宣導。完成上述工作目標及成果後,預期可解決台電公司發電廠廢棄物之終端處理問題外,亦可疏解天然砂石資源之不足,而獲致之經濟效益將可折抵往後台電公司,每年底灰及淤泥的處理及清運費,無形中可增加台電公司在環保概念及綠色再生政策上之聲譽。