標題: 以非破壞技術檢測評估表面溝槽鑲嵌FRP複材補強之老劣化

關鍵字: 應用研究 near-surface mounted FRP; 材料科技; 表面溝槽鑲嵌強化纖維複材; 非破壞檢測; 老劣化

摘要: 本子計畫將針對新近補強技術「表面溝槽鑲嵌強化纖維複材」(Near-Surface mounted FRP)進行其施工品質及老劣化問題開發檢測評估技術。該補強方法可簡稱為NSM FRP 補強法, 該方法乃在鋼筋混凝土構件表面切割出深度小鋼筋保護層厚度之溝槽,將FRP 埋入溝槽後, 再以環氧樹脂(Epoxy)填滿溝槽作為膠結FRP 與混凝土之用,與傳統外貼FRP 補強工法比較, 其施工較為容易且補強功能較為全面。本方法之補強成效主要取決於環氧樹脂是否能充分有效地將FRP與原有結構完全粘結在一起,並與FRP 共同承擔補強區之應力傳遞,為確保NSM 法之補強效能, 須針對下列問題進行探討: (1)環氧樹脂之力學性質; (2)環氧樹脂與水泥基底材料及FRP 之粘結強度; (3)施工時環氧樹脂是否完全填滿溝槽;(4)環氧樹脂之老化及劣化現象對補強力學行為之影響;(5)開發有效之非破壞檢測技術供現場施工品質及材料老劣化評估用。前二項問題將由本整合型計畫之子計畫一及二進行深入探討, 本子計畫將整合問題(3)、(4)及(5), 以三年時間進行系列試驗及數值模擬,期望能開發出有效之非破壞檢測技術供現場施工品質及材料老劣化評估之用。

The objective of this project is to develop nondestructive techniques for evaluation of theconstruction quality and the deterioration of the materials in a new structural strengtheningtechnique called the near-surface mounted FRP strengthening method. The abbreviated nameof the newly developed strengthening technique is NSM FRP method. In the NSM FRPmethod, grooves are first cut into the concrete with a depth less than the cover of reinforcingbars in a reinforced concrete element. Subsequently, the FRP reinforcement is placed in thegrooves and bonded with an epoxy paste. Compared to externally bonded FRP reinforcement,the NSM FRP method has many advantages including easy installation and good structuralperformance in many aspects. The performance of the NSM FRP system relies mainly onepoxy that should provide sufficient strength to bond the FRP to the concrete and bear all thestress transfer with FRP in the groove. To ensure the success of the NSM FRP system, thefollowing issues must be explored: (1) the mechanical properties of epoxy; (2) the bondstrength at epoxy/FRP and epoxy/concrete interfaces; (3) the effect of groove without beingfully filled with epoxy; (4) the influence of the aging and deterioration of epoxy on structuralstrengthening behavior; (5) the development of nondestructive techniques for evaluating theFRP installation quality and the deterioration of epoxy. The first two issues are investigatedin depth by Subproject 1 and 2 of the integrated research project. This subproject is focusedon issues (3), (4), and (5) and a series of numerical and experimental studies will be carriedout in three years to develop nondestructive techniques for evaluating the FRP installationquality and the deterioration of epoxy.