標題: 半主動摩擦TMD減震性能之試驗驗證

關鍵字: 應用研究 Tuned mass damper (TMD); 土木水利工程類; 調諧質量阻尼器; 摩擦消能裝置; 振動台試驗; 被動控制

摘要: 調諧質量阻尼器(Tuned Mass Damper, TMD)係一具有特定頻率與阻尼之單自由度質塊。利用調頻共振之原理,可將主體結構所承受之部份振動能量轉移至TMD,再由其阻尼耗散消除,藉此達到降低主結構動態反應之目的。線性TMD 之最佳化理論發展已臻成熟,但是非線性TMD 之研究仍在發展階段。在結構減震控制技術中,藉由摩擦原理消散地震能量,已證實可大幅提升結構物之抗震能力,而摩擦型TMD 即屬於非線性TMD 的一種。由於摩擦行為普遍存在於具接觸面之相對運動中,摩擦型TMD 利用摩擦消能,故無須額外加裝黏滯型阻尼器。另外,單一TMD 的效用會因離頻而大為折減,若利用多個TMD組成多元調諧質量阻尼器 (Multiple TMD, MTMD)系統,則可增進單一TMD 之減振效能。由目前執行中(98 年)之國科會計畫理論研究結果得知,半主動摩擦TMD (semi-active friction TMD, SAF-TMD)確實可有效降低主結構之動態反應,且在相同的控制效用下,SAF-TMD 之控制力較傳統TMD 為小。因此,為驗證所研發設計理論之正確性與提昇SAF-TMD 之實務應用性,本研究擬研發一種新型的SAF-TMD,進行完整的理論研究以及振動台試驗驗証,其中包括:SAF-TMD 雛形元件設計及製造、設計公式之推導、數值模擬分析以及振動台結構實驗。

A tuned mass damper (TMD) is a mass-dashpot-spring system attached on thecontrolled main structure. When its frequency is close to the structural frequency,part of structural vibration energy is transmitted to the TMD and dissipated by thedamper of TMD. As a result, the dynamic responses of the main structure can bereduced. The optimal design procedure and application of traditional (linear typed)TMDs are well developed, but the nonlinear typed of TMD systems are still underdeveloping. It is generally recognized that energy dissipation technology usingfriction mechanism is an effective means for vibration mitigation of seismicstructures. A friction typed TMD is a kind of nonlinear TMD. Since energy isdissipated by friction mechanism, there is no need to install additional dampingdevices. However, for a passive friction TMD (PF-TMD), the slip force of eachTMD is a pre-determined fixed value. When detuning or one or more TMDs are instick state, the control effectiveness of PF-TMD will significantly decrease. In orderto overcome this problem, a structure equipped with semi-active friction typed TMD(SAF-TMD) subjected to different earthquake excitations was extensivelyinvestigated. The aim of this study is to develop a new-typed SAF-TMD by usingthe local mechanical workmanship. This project will conduct a series of thoughtfulstudies both theoretically and experimentally, including derivation and verificationof design equations, numerical simulation and single-DOF reduced-scale structureshaking table test. The project is expected to provide analytical and experimentaldata, design equations and examples, tables and charts about the developed damperfor the practicing engineers.