標題: 考慮時間空間尺度之坡地災害及受災潛勢研究-總計畫暨子計畫:考慮時間空間尺度之地質地形與坡地災害關係研究

關鍵字: 應用研究 landslide hazard; 防災工程, 土木水利工程類; 坡地災害; 時間尺度; 空間尺度; 極端事件; 氣候變遷

摘要: 台灣地區之地層多為地質年輕且多因板塊活動而擠壓破碎,加以河相地貌變化劇烈,許多山區邊坡出露之地層屬於易崩滑的崩積土層或高度風化岩盤,暴雨時山區容易發生坡地及土石流災害。又受1999 年集集大地震之衝擊,加劇破壞原本脆弱的自然環境,也使坡地及土石流災害更加嚴重。而近年來溫室效應造成全球氣候極端異常,台灣地區亦同受影響,造成雨期集中、降雨強度提高,暴雨常造成河川水流瞬間暴增或因市區下水道排水不良而成水患。2008 年辛樂克颱風及此次莫拉克颱風(八八水災)也充分顯現極端氣候狀態下之坡地災害,將是我們必須面對的課題。因此,以不同時間及空間尺度來研究坡地災害及受災潛勢有其必要性,也有迫切之實用性。由於坡地災害主要發生在風災及豪大雨時期,隨著氣候變遷全球氣候異常,極端事件發生機率增加且強度增強,相對災害發生風險也隨之增加。因此,本整合計畫將針對以濁水溪為主之中部地區坡地災害,進行考慮時間空間尺度之坡地災害及受災潛勢研究。本整合計畫共有六個子計畫,可區分為較為微觀偏重行為及影響因子之核心層次研究(子計畫一「考慮時間尺度之地質地貌與坡地災害關係研究」、子計畫二「考慮時間尺度下水文條件與坡地災害關係之探討」、子計畫三「考慮時間尺度之邊坡破壞與運動堆積行為研究」),及較為巨觀偏重區域潛勢評估及極端氣候衝擊之應用層次研究(子計畫四「極端氣候狀態下之坡地災害行為之探討」、子計畫五「極端氣候狀態下之土石流災害行為探討--以陳有蘭溪為例」、子計畫六「多時期遙測影像應用於坡地災害監測與潛勢分析之研究」)。兩個層次之研究具有互補及缺一不可之關係,本整合計畫除將協調整合計畫之資源共享及心得交流,持續蒐集聯合國IPCC 等國內外相關單位之之最新數據資訊;整合計畫本身並將針對蒐集所得之雨量、地形等數據利用GIS 空間分析方法做時間及空間統計分析,供相關子計畫分析之用。最後並將統整各子計畫之研究成果,以臺灣西部麓山帶長短期坡地災害及受災潛勢之研究心得,對未來坡地防災、減災、或設計施工提出建議。

In the western foothill of Taiwan, due to active tectonic activity, the rock formations areyoung and highly fractured. The dynamic changing of river morphology makes the highlyweathered formations or colluviums prone to landslide and debris flow. In addition, due to theimpact of 1999 Chi-Chi earthquake, the hazards of landslides and debris flows were significantlyincreased. For the past decade, the effect of climate change is significant and creates more andmore extreme weather events. Taiwan area was also affected, the concentration of rainfall not onlycause flooding in the rivers but also cause flooding in the cities due to insufficiency of drainage.The hazards of typhoon Sinlaku in 2008 and typhoon Morakot in 2009 reveal the impact ofextreme weather event on landslide hazard, which is a major and unavoidable issue. Therefore, itis necessary to investigate the landslide hazards in different spatial and temporal scales.Since the landslide hazards are mainly induced by heavy rainfall, due to climate change andthe subsequent extreme weather events, the frequency and probability of landslides are alsoincreased. Therefore, this study aims to investigate the landslide hazards in different spatial andtemporal scales. The Chosui River was adopted as the major study area. The joint project comprisessix subsidiary projects, including 3 fundamental core studies, and 3 application studies. The formerthree projects are “On the correlation of geology, geomorphology and landslide hazard in diferentspatial and temporal scale”, “Analyses of hydrometerological impacts on slope instability”, and“Slope failure and its kinematic behavior in terms of temporal and spatial effects”; the latter threeprojects are “A study on the behavior of landslides under extreme weather conditions”, “A study onthe behavior of debris flows under extreme weather conditions”, and “Application of multi-dateremote sensing images to monitoring and potential assessment of landslides”. Those two classes ofsubsidiary projects are interdependent and can help each other under the umbrella of the jointproject.The main project of the joint project will not only coordinate the sharing of databases,information, and research findings, but also keep collecting most updated data and information fromdomestic and overseas institutes like UN IPCC. The collected information and data will be spatiallyanalyzed by GIS or statistics method before provide to other subsidiary projects. Finally, based onthe results of the subsidiary projects, long term and short term suggestions on hazard prevention orreduction, together with design and construction consideration will be given.