標題: 半主動變勁度TMD減震性能之研究

關鍵字: 土木水利工程類 應用研究; Tuned mass damper (TMD)

摘要: 調諧質量阻尼器(Tuned Mass Damper, TMD)係為一具有特定頻率與阻尼之單自由度系統。利用調頻共振之原理,可將結構物所承受之部份振動能量轉移至TMD,並由其阻尼耗散消除,藉此達到降低主結構動態反應之目的。線性TMD 之最佳化理論發展已臻成熟,但是非線性TMD 之研究仍在發展階段,本案擬研究之新型變勁度TMD,即為非線性TMD 之一種。由於傳統TMD 受離頻效應的影響甚鉅,且TMD 衝程容易過大,因此本案提出一新型之變勁度型TMD,稱之為「可重設之可變勁度TMD」,簡稱RVS-TMD (Resettable variable stiffness TMD),以改善上述缺點。此型半主動TMD是由可重設之可變勁度機構RVSD (Resettable variable stiffness device)、彈簧與質塊所組成。其中,RVSD 是由可變彈簧元件與可重設元件所組成,藉由即時改變可變彈簧的勁度,可於離頻效應發生時調整TMD 頻率,避免離頻的發生;可重設元件則可於適當時機作用,以提高RVS-TMD 之消能效果,並有效減小TMD 衝程。本研究擬以一年的時間,針對此新型之RVS-TMD,進行完整的理論推導與參數研究,以提升TMD 之減振效用。

A tuned mass damper (TMD) is a wildly utilized strategy in the area of structuralcontrol. A TMD system consists of an added mass with properly functioning springand damping elements that provide frequency-dependent damping in a primarystructure. By attaching a TMD to a structure, vibration energy of the structure can betransferred to the TMD and dissipated via the damping mechanism. The design andapplication of the traditional (linear typed) tuned mass damper (TMD) systems arewell developed, but nonlinear typed TMD systems are still under developing. A novelnon-linear typed TMD called a resettable variable stiffness TMD (RVS-TMD) isproposed in this study. The RVS-TMD consists of a RVSD (resettable variablestiffness device), a spring and a mass block. The RVSD has a variable stiffness partand a resettable part. By controlling the variable stiffness part on-line, the detuningeffect of a TMD can be avoided. On the other hand, the resettable part can release theaccumulated vibration energy captured and stored in the stiffness part of theRVS-TMD, and allow the RVS-TMD to dissipate more vibration energy in each cycleof motion. In this one-year project, the control performance of the RVS-TMD forprotection of seismic structures will be investigated through theoretical developmentand parametric studies.