標題: 酵素?生物技術固化淤泥及土壤材料之研究

關鍵字: 土木水利工程類

摘要: 近年來土木材料與環境工程之專家研究群,結合微生物、地質化學專家,嘗試地利用菌體將淤泥顆粒固化成類似砂岩之材料。研究焦點在於如何利用微生物成長過程,於短時間內將淤泥或土壤顆粒固化或固結,產生部分強度而應用於工程中並獲得工程效益。本研究為克服菌珠好氧及不易存活之缺點,將直接使用酵素酶或其他生存力較強之菌珠進行淤泥膠結及土壤固化。研究範圍包含菌珠之尋找與培養,酵素之製程研究,酵素酶固化淤泥及土壤之反應機理研究與酵素酶生物固化施工技術之研發,期於本研究完成後能將成果實際應用於土木工程上,以解決現階段淤泥及廢棄土石方去化之環保問題及提升不良地質地區之土壤承載能力,最終目的即以生物膠結技術取代水泥之使用,達水泥減量節能減碳之目的。

In recent years, the research groups of construction materials and environmentengineering, combining the microbiologists, geologists and chemists, have beenattempted to solidify the sludge particles to form a sandstone-like material by meansof using bacteria. These studies emphasized on how to use the biotechnology tosolidify or consolidate the sludge or soil particles. The solidified or consolidatedmaterials could provide proper strength and benefit from the applications inengineering constructions. In this research, in order to overcome the disadvantagesof that the aerobic bacteria are not easy to survival due to the need of oxygen to live,the enzymes or other bacteria with the higher vitality will be directly used in thesludge solidification and soil consolidation. The scope of this research includes thesearch and cultivation of bacteria, the production of enzymes, the reactionmechanisms of solidified sludge and soils by using enzymes, and the developmentof construction techniques for enzyme organisms. It is accepted that the researchresults can be practically applied in civil engineering. Consequently, theenvironmental problems of the earthwork