標題: 孤立波於斜坡底床上淺化過程之內部速度場及底部邊界層特性研究

關鍵字: 土木水利工程類

摘要: 本計畫為三年期的連續性研究,將以流場可視化法、光纖雷射杜普勒測速儀(LDV)、具高時間解析度之質點影像測速儀(PIV)及氣泡影像測速儀(BIV),探討孤立波於不同坡度斜坡上淺化(含碎波)過程中波動內部速度場與波動底部邊界層內之流場特性。首先擬應用流場可視化及具高時間解析度之PIV 量測系統,針對不同坡度斜坡上孤立波碎波前之淺化過程中邊界層內、外流場進行量測,並進而分析探討邊界層內速度場及剪應力分佈特性。再者,進一步開發結合PIV 及BIV 之量測分析技術,針對孤立波淺化後之碎波、溯升及溯降過程進行氣泡區、非氣泡區及底部邊界層速度之量測,以探討該過程速度及剪應力分佈特性。整體計畫預期可決定或瞭解:(1)以可視化法瞭解孤立波淺化、碎波過程中邊界層內外流場的變化情形。(2)開發及擴展邊界層速度量測技術之適用範圍。(3)開發全新的波浪碎波過程之速度量測技術。(4)獲得全面性孤立波於斜坡上淺化、碎波、溯升及溯降過程中波動邊界層之速度及剪應力分佈特性。經由以上各項研究所得結果,本計畫期能明確地掌握邊界層及碎波過程之量測分析技術,以獲得完整孤立波入射斜坡後之流場速度特性。冀能提升流體力學量測之研究水平,並可將此相關技術轉而應用於其他類型流場之量測。相關成果亦可提供相關海岸構造物規劃設計之參考,以及數值模式發展驗證之用。

A systematical three-year investigation is proposed to experimentally study thecharacteristics of internal velocity field and bottom boundary layer flow induced by asolitary wave during the process of shoaling and breaking on different sloping bottoms.The study is experimentally investigated using the flow visualization technique, fiber laserDoppler velocimetry (FLDV), time-resolved particle image velocimetry (PIV) and bubbleimage velocimetry (BIV). First, flow visualization will be conducted to observe the flowpattern under solitary wave during the process of shoaling and breaking on differentsloping bottoms. The internal velocity filed and boundary layer flow will be measured byusing precisely time-resolved PIV system. Based on the measurement results, thedistributions of viscous shear stress and Reynolds shear stress can be both calculated in thestudy. Second, combined time-resolved PIV and BIV technique will be developed to obtainthe velocity fields of both aerated and non-aerated regions of a breaking solitary wave.Based upon the visual study and quantitative measurement proposed, the followingitems will be discussed: (1) the flow pattern will be observed by using the flowvisualization technique, (2) advanced measuring technique of boundary layer flow will bedeveloped, (3) new measurement technique for the velocity field of breaking wave will betested, (4) the characteristics of the velocity field and shear stress distribution under asolitary wave propagating over a sloping bottom will be elucidated.Based on the discussions, the purposes of this study are to develop the new velocitymeasuring technique to explore the velocity distribution of a solitary wave during theprocess of shoaling and breaking on a sloping bottom, and to analyze the characteristics ofboundary layer flow. This expected technique can be further used to similar applications ofboundary layer flow.