標題: 製作規則排列之矽及矽化物奈米結構陣列及其光電性質之研究(II)

關鍵字: 基礎研究 Scanning probe lithography; 光電工程; 掃描探針微影術; 奈米球微影術; 矽化物; 奈米線

摘要: With continuous shrinking of the dimensions of integrated devices, the fabricationtechnology of nanoscale material is an important subject of the future nanodevices. TheSi-based materials are used popularly in the semiconductor device technology. Low-resistivitymetal silicides can be used as interconnectors. In addition, iron silicide is a expected materialsused in illumination device. However, one dimensional nanomaterials are of much interest fortheir extraordinary optical and electrical properties owing to the high surface/volume ratio,high surface energy and size effect. As a result, high quality silicon and metal-silicidenanowires may lead to novel applications as electrical and optoelectric nanodevices.To fabricate the “free standing” single crystal silicon nanowire arrays, self assemblynanosphere lithography (NSL) and metal catalysis for etching silicon substrate were utilized.Metal silicide nanowires formed by metal deposition and annealing process or reactivedeposition epitaxy (RDE) process.In this project, we will focus on studying the effects of thesize of nanowires on the optical and electrical properties. Further, the influence of theorientation of Si nanowires for metal-silicide formation will be investigated. In addition, theiron silicide nanodot arrays will be also fabricated by NSL methods. The effects of size andthe epitaxy relationship with silicon substrate on the optical properties will be also studied.The electric property measurement is used by scanning probe lithography and four-pointprobe measurement method. These results will provide useful information to futurenanodevice application.

隨著元件尺寸進入奈米等級,奈米元件的製程研發將是一個重要的課題。在半導體元件中,矽基材料仍被廣泛的應用,而低電阻率金屬矽化物可做為導線之應用,另外,鐵矽化物則是具有發展潛力的發光半導體。然而,一維奈米結構材料受到表面效應及尺寸效應的影響,反應出特殊的光、電性質。因此,優質的一維矽及金屬矽化物奈米結構具有潛力應用於下一世代電子及光電元件。本計劃將利用「奈米球微影術(nanosphere lithography),NSL」,配合金屬粒子的催化作用化學蝕刻矽基材,製備“free-standing"單晶矽奈米線陣列,嘗試不同的金屬蒸鍍方式,達到操控成長低電阻率金屬矽化物奈米線及發光半導體鐵矽化物奈米線陣列,並探討矽化物由於尺寸效應對其電學及光學性質的影響。更進一步研究不同方位之矽奈米線對於金屬矽化物奈米線生成之顯微結構及光電性質的影響。另外,亦利用NSL的技術,製備發光半導體鐵矽化物奈米點陣列,探討尺寸效應及與矽基材的磊晶關係,對其光學性質的影響。電性量測方面則以黃光微影配合掃描探針微影術製作電極,量測矽化物奈米線之電性。以上的結果將提供未來發展奈米元件一重要參考資料。