標題: Fabrication and Characterization of Metal Silicide/Silicon Heterostructure Nanowires and Their Applications

關鍵字: 商品化 電子電機工程類; 奈米球微影術; 金屬催化化學蝕刻; 矽化物; 奈米線; 異質結構; 場發射元件

摘要: With the shrinking of the dimensions of integrated devices, the exploitation of nano-devices is an important subject for the semiconductor industry. Low-resistivity metal silicides are used as Ohmic contacts, gate electrode, and interconnectors in the semiconductor devices. When the diameter of silicides shrinks to nanosize, the resistivity of silicides is change. However, one dimensional nanowires array is of much interest for their extraordinary optical and electrical properties. In recent years, the nanostructures with the building blocks of silicon nanowires have been widely investigated for both scientific and technological interest. Axial heterostructure nanowire array is a candidate for the application on field-emission devices and solar cells.In this project, the“free-standing” silicon nanowire array will be fabricated by the self assembly nanosphere lithography (NSL) and metal-induced etching. (1) Metal silicide/silicon heterostructure nanowire array will be formed, and their electric properties of silicde/silicon junction will be measured by an atomic force microscopy. (2) Taperlike metal silicide/silicon heterostructure nanowire array will be fabricated, and their field-emission properties will be measured. (3) Fabricate the silicide/silcon heterostructure nanowire-based solar cells.These results will provide useful information in the development of nano-electric devices.

隨著元件尺寸進入奈米等級,新世代奈米元件的開發,成為半導體產業上的重要課題。在半導體元件中,低電阻率金屬矽化物應用於金屬接觸、閘電極或元件間連線,其導電性質在奈米尺度下的變化,影響它在奈米電子元件的應用性。然而,一維奈米結構材料受到表面效應及尺寸效應的影響,反應出特殊的光、電性質。近來,以矽奈米線為構成元素之奈米結構受到廣泛的研究,其中軸向之奈米線異質結構陣列,為最有潛力發展成為場發射元件及太陽能電池元件之結構。本計畫將利用「自組裝奈米球微影術(self assembly nanosphere lithography)」及金屬催化化學蝕刻矽基材,製備“free-standing”單晶矽奈米線陣列,並(1) 發展製備矽化物/矽異質結構奈米線陣列,利用原子力顯微鏡量測其接面特性。(2)發展製備尖錐型矽化物/矽異質結構奈米線陣列,量測其場發射特性。(3)發展製備矽化物/矽異質結構奈米線陣列之太陽能元件。相關的研究成果將對於發展新世代奈米元件提供重要的參考依據。