標題: 燃油噴射機車污染改善技術發展與成本效益推估

關鍵字: 環保工程

摘要: 我國機車數量相當多,每年所排出之一氧化碳(CO)及碳氫化合物(HC)約佔全國總排放量的10%。為抑制污染繼續擴大下,我國自2001年起開始推動國內機車廠發展噴射引擎機車。這些噴射引擎機車在剛出廠的時候,表現都相當理想,不過噴射引擎機車使用過一段時間後,廢氣排放劣化非常嚴重,定檢數據顯示噴射引擎機車的不合格率偏高,顯示低污染的噴射機車尚未完全達到預設的目標。由檢測數據也可看出CO的平均值則已接近排放標準3.5 %,顯示惰轉狀況時空燃比控制出現問題,油氣過濃,造成CO排放偏高。在汽車上,燃油噴射系統早已取代化油器,成為穩定可靠的汙染控制技術。但由於機車引擎尺寸較小、單價較低及噴油技術尚未普遍化等因素限制下,在燃油噴射系統方面仍有許多進步空間。本計畫擬進行燃油噴射機車污染改善技術的研究,特別針對電控技術的發展,污染產生的機制,影響耐久性能與劣化產生的因素,等進行有系統的研究,期能針對噴射引擎機車的汙染問題,提出有效的改善建議,供環保署與機車廠商參考。本計畫的主要目的為探討燃油噴射機車污染特性,並提出燃油噴射機車不合格率偏高的解決方案。本計劃將從四個不同方向來進行探討,第一個方向探討現有的燃油噴射機車污染控制設備的耐久特性,瞭解不同系統設計,使用方式,與燃油性質等因素對污染劣化的影響。第二個方向探討現有的燃油噴射機車污染產生的機制,污染劣化的原因,以及現有系統補救的方式。第三個方向探討如何來改善現有的燃油噴射機車污染系統,透過引擎控制的方式,從源頭做起,減少污染產生的機會。第四個方向則是探討為了改善機車污染排放所增加的花費,是否抵的上減少污染所產生的效益。本計畫整合性的研究計畫,共有四個子計畫,分別從各個不同面向來探討燃油噴射機車的污染特性與改善之道。總計劃為「燃油噴射機車污染改善研究」,負責整合各子計畫的研究成果,並做為各子計畫之間的溝通平台。子計畫一主要探討燃油噴射系統的耐久特性及對污染排放的影響。子計畫二主要探討燃油噴射系統污染產生的原因,並研擬解決的對策。子計畫三主要探討機車在惰轉狀態下的空燃比與轉速控制,以降低定檢的不合格率。子計畫四主要探討燃油噴射系統所增加的成本與污染減量的效益分析,以並研擬解決的對策。

The number of motorcycles in Taiwan is more than thirteen millions and the emissionsof carbon dioxide and unburned hydrocarbon generated by motorcycles count up to 10% ofthe total emissions. In order to reduce the amount of exhaust emissions, the fuel injectedmotorcycles have been promoted since 2001 by the EPA. It seemed to be a successfulproduct in the beginning that both the emission and the fuel economy have been improved.However, the results of I/M showed that the emissions of fuel injected motorcyclesdeteriorated very fast and the I/M failure rate of fuel injected motorcycles is much higher thanthat of traditional motorcycles of carburetors.The fuel injection system is a well developed product in automotives. However, dueto the limitations in size and cost, there are still a lot of improvements to be achieved in thedevelopment of fuel injection system for motorcycles. This project is to investigate theeffects that determine the deterioration of fuel injection system and to establish the technologyto abate this undesirable phenomenon.The project is conducted in four aspects at the same time. The first one is to studythe effects that determine the durability of the system, including the fuel quality, the systemdesign, and the way the system is being used. The second one is to study the mechanismthat emissions are generated in the current system and to find out the ways to remedy theweakness of the system. The third one to establish the technology to improve the currentsystem via the engine control technology. The fourth one is to evaluate the cost effective ofthe technology to reduce the emissions. Four sub projects will be carried out to fulfill therequirements of the project. Each sub project will focus on one aspect of the investigationrespectively.