標題: 內藏式永磁馬達高速主軸的動態軸向精度補償技術

關鍵字: 電子電機工程類

摘要: 本計畫以高速高精度加工用的綜合加工機的內藏式永磁馬達高速主軸之軸向動態誤差作為研究對象,目的是利用誤差量測、模型建立與軟體補償技術來提升綜合加工機的加工精度的穩定性。永磁馬達內藏式高速主軸由於比傳統的內藏式感應馬達高速主軸具有更佳的高速性、反應速度與省能源性,因此歐洲各家工具機廠近幾年積極開發相關主軸技術,在2007 年的德國漢諾威國際工具機展中,有將近3 成的工具機大廠展示配置永磁同步主軸馬達的綜合加工機。中正大學與睿瑩精密機械公司已在2009 年8 月合作開發出24000rpm/kW 的內藏式永磁馬達高速主軸,經由實際測試顯示此主軸之軸向熱誤差與加速性均較傳統的內藏式感應馬達高速主軸優越許多,例如永磁馬達主軸之軸向最大熱誤差為17 微米,而感應馬達主軸之軸向熱誤差大於100 微米以上;永磁馬達主軸由靜止加速到18000rpm僅費時0.3 秒,但是感應馬達主軸在相同條件下費時1.5 秒以上。由於永磁主軸馬達目前是主要應用於汽機車零件與 3C 金屬機殼之加工,在加工過程中需要不斷的更換刀具,因此主軸軸向精度受到熱誤差與離心力影響而呈現動態性的變化,根據實測結果最大軸向熱誤差最大可達17 微米而離心力誤差誤差可達7 微米,兩者合計可造成最大軸向動態誤差達20 微米,因此本計畫之目的即在針對內藏式永磁馬達高速主軸之軸向動態誤差探討誤差補償技術,目標是建立一個可以同時考量熱誤差與離心力誤差的軸向動態誤差模型,再藉由誤差補償技術將此主軸的軸向動態誤差控制5 微米以內。本計畫的另一個挑戰性是探討盡量少用或完全不用外部感測器的熱變形補償技術。目前文獻與市面上的主軸熱誤差補償技術都需要在主軸結構上埋入的感測計(例如溫度計或熱變位計),這些外掛感測器之電器傳輸線的佈置往往困擾著機械設計人員,也同意受到容易受外界干擾,例如切削液、氣體擾流與主軸冷卻系統的影響,我們的目標是不使用額外加裝的外部感測器,只要利用馬達驅動器提供的馬達狀態資訊 (轉速、電流、時間與馬達定子溫昇)做為熱誤差補償模型的輸入資訊,但是必須維持高精度熱誤差補償模型。

The goal of this project is to develop an error compensation methodology to enhance the dynamic axialaccuracy of a high response and energy saving built-in permanent magnet motor high speed spindle (PMspindle). The proposed error compensation methodology includes error measurement, error modeling anderror compensation technology. In recent years, European machine tool companies have developed thepermanent magnet motor spindle (PM spindle) to replace conventional induction motor spindle (IM spindle).It has been proved that the PM spindle outperforms the IM spindle at several categories, such as higherspindle speed, better acceleration response, less thermal error, and less energy consumption. In the 2007international machine tool show at Hannover, Germany, more 30% of the machining centers are equippedwith the new permanent magnet motor spindle. National Chung Cheng University and Spinder, Co. hadco-worked to successfully develop a permanent magnet built-in high speed spindle in the Aug. 2010. Thespecifications of the developed built-in PM high-speed spindle are 10kW power, 20000 rpm max. spindlespeed and BT30 tool interface. The test results have proved that the PM spindle has the thermal error lessthan 18 micrometer, while the conventional IM spindle has the thermal error larger than 100 micrometer.The acceleration time from zero speed to 18000rpm for the PM spindle is less than 0.3 second, comparedwith the 1.5 second for the conventional IM spindle.Because the PM spindle is majorly used in the machining of automotive components and 3C metalcases. For these high throughput mass-production line applications, the cutting tool and spindle speed willbe changed frequently. Previous studies have found that the axial accuracy of the PM spindle had beendeteriorated by the dynamically variations of the thermal error and centrifugal force induced axial error.According the test results by our group, the maximum thermal errors contributes 17 micrometer, while thecentrifugal force contributes 7micrometer. The combined error magnitude of the thermal-induced andcentrifugal-force-induced errors can affect the axial positioning error of the PM spindle up to 20 micrometer.This project is conducted to develop a compensation methodology which can compensate for both thethermal-induced and centrifugal-force-induced errors. Our goal is to reduce the dynamical axial error of thePM spindle to less than 5 micrometer.Another challenge of this project is to study the possibility to reduce the extra-temperatures ordisplacement sensors which are usually required to install on the spindle structure. Our goal is to develop athermal error compensation model without the need of these extra-senor inputs which the accuracy of thethermal error model must not be sacrificed. The idea is to utilize the spindle status information (such asspindle speed, spindle current and stator temperature) from the motor driver. The advantage of theproposed model is much simple wire installation. The influence by the environment factors such as cuttingfluid and spindle coolant system can be eliminated.