標題: 骨釘之內外多邊形切削程序的改善

關鍵字: 技術發展 polygon turning; 機械工程類; 多邊形車削; 旋轉拉孔; 骨釘; 同步加工; 瑞士型車床 rotary broaching bone screw synchronous machining

摘要: Process improvements for cutting external and internal polygons inbone screwsThis project intends to bring processes on the Swiss machine, including polygonturning and rotary broaching respectively and an integrated process of the both, to ahigher level of improvements on precision and efficiency.In the first year of this project, a multi-point cutting is proposed for externalpolygon turning. In comparison with the traditional single-point cutting, the proposedmethod involves a tool shaped with several cutting points, such that severalsimultaneous generated cutting trajectories are able to cut a required polygon moreclosely than with a single cutting point.In the second year, an automatic alignment twice feed method is proposed forrotary broaching to generate exact internal polygon. The method involves a design ofa special shaped tool, which enables automatic alignment at the beginning for the toolinsertion of the second feed. Traditional rotary broaching needs to pre-drill a holesurpassing the polygon boundary, this innovative process requires only the pre-drilledhole just reaching the polygonal boundary.In the third year, a new method will be proposed for a synchronous integration ofpolygon turning and rotary broaching. In a single stroke, this process can complete thecontour of a workpiece coexisting with a non-equilateral external polygon and aninternal polygon. The process will be tested on a highest level Swiss machine(equipped 12 axes, three systems, three turrets and two spindles) for cutting dynamichip lag screws.

骨釘之內外多邊形切削程序的改善本計畫將對於在瑞士型車床上的骨釘加工程序,多邊形車削與旋轉拉孔的個別切削製程及兩者的整合程序,進行高精度與高效率切削的製程改善。本計畫的第一年提出多點切削的方法來進行外多邊形車削。有別於傳統的單點切削,所提方法是設計一個具有多個刀尖點之刀具來進行切削.因為會同時產生多個刀尖軌跡,可達到比單點切削更精確的多邊形。計畫的第二年,針對旋轉拉孔提出自動對位的二次進刀方法以加工出更精確的內多邊形。將設計一特殊的刀具,此刀具將可在第一次進給拉孔切削完成後,在第二次進給切削時能自動對位。傳統的旋轉拉孔所需的預鑽孔徑必須大於設計的多邊形邊界,而這方法的預鑽孔徑只需要到達所設計的多邊形邊界即可。計畫的第三年,將研發出一套新方法,可以整合旋轉拉孔和多邊形車削做同步加工。單一加工行程即可完成具有內多邊形及不等邊外多邊形之複雜工序。該計畫將在最高階的瑞士型車床上(含12 軸,三系統,三刀塔及雙主軸),以動態髖部拉力骨釘為對象,進行測試。