標題: Observation and Derivation of Land Surface Parameterization over Taiwan and Model Implementaion (III)

關鍵字: 大氣科學類 aerodynamic roughness

摘要: 地表真實質的觀測(例如各能量通量與土壤函水率等)及地表參數的表現在氣候及氣象模式中極為重要。而目前國外的參數化方法,主持人發現,應用在台灣之結果,一般可感熱會高估,造成氣溫模擬過高(Tsuang and Tu, 2002)。另國外所提供之氣動粗糙度一般過小,造成風速模擬過快(Tsai and Tsuang, 2005)。主持人過去5 年,已發表了相關研究期刊論文達5 篇,利用繫留氣球、紊流協變儀等觀測資料,或反演等方法求取中部地區等參數(Tsuang 2005, Tsai and Tsuang 2005; Tsai et al., 2007; Tsuang et al., 2008a, 2008b;Tsai et al., 2009a, 2009b; Tsuang et al., 2009)。本計畫主要目的是希望能建立全台灣之資料庫,進而整合入WRF 區域氣象模式。此研究計畫將有以下五個工作方向。第一、將渦流協變性系統、長短波輻射計和溫溼度計等觀測設備架設於中興大學校園土木環工大樓樓頂(距地高約27 公尺)進行長期觀測,以記錄台灣地區大型都會區近地表各種氣象及通量資料。第二、利用北東眼山通量塔(森林地區)、中興大學都會區通量塔(都會區)及霧峰農試所通量塔(農作物區)觀測資料推估台灣地區不同地貌的地表特徵值,包括地表阻抗、返照率、地表放射率、area heatcapacity 和Bowen ratio 等以提供大氣模式下邊界條件。第三、推估不同地貌熱粗糙度(roughness length for heat, z0T)的大小及其與地表粗糙度(z0m)之關係式。進一步完成台灣地區1km 解析度之各種粗糙度資料庫,並應用於WRF 模式比較其是否改善各能量通量模擬的模式表現。第四、建立不同地貌的土壤函水率長期觀測站,並更新台灣地區土壤含水率的分布特性,發展適合台灣地區複雜地貌和地形的地上水/地下水傳輸模式。第五、發展適用台灣地區之地表參數模組(Land surface scheme) (LSS),與氣象局洪景山博士合作植入WRF,比較對氣溫、海陸風及山谷風之改善情形。最後主持人目前有一位博士後研究員、一位博士生(預定2009 年底畢業)、一位專任助理、二位碩士生投入相關研究之工作。亦請審查委員能協助相關經費之需求。希望三年內可以完整建立台灣地區重要大氣陸地下邊界之參數化過程包含觀測,並整合入WRF 之模式中,方便台灣之研究團隊及氣象單位使用。

Land is the major component of the climate system, but it inclusion in climate models isstill relatively simplistic. More realistic treatments of land processes and a fuller appropriatedataset are current research objectives. Some Land surface scheme (LSS) parameters, such asalbedo, fraction of vegetated cover, leaf area index, etc., can be measured (estimated) at boththe patch scale and the large scale (via remote sensing), and the relationship between theirarea-averaged values at patch and large scales is linear. However, other parameters such assoil hydraulic conductivity, stomatal resistance, aerodynamic resistance, etc., are not easilymeasured at the relevant scales, and their relationship at different scales is less simple.The main work in this project will be divided into five items and completed within threeyears: 1) Construction of NCHU flux tower over urban areas to observe the fluxes betweenthe atmosphere and the underlying surface and the meteorological data , 2) Derivation of landcharacteristics, including roughness length for heat, albedo, surface emissivity, area heatcapacity, canopy resistance and Bowen ratio using the observed data of N. Tongyen Mt.,NHCU and TFRI, 3) Development of a 1-km resolution dataset of roughness length formomentum and heat based on observations and its relationship to landuse types, andImplementation the roughness dataset for use in WRF under the cooperation with CWB, 4)Construction of long-term observation sites for soil moisture and development of hydrologicalrunoff model applied to the complex terrain in Taiwan, and 5) Development of a localizedland surface scheme (LSS) for use in WRF based on observation in Taiwan.