標題: The Study of the Air Pollutants Removal Process and Sand Stationary Mechansin by Plant

關鍵字: flux net, fugitive dust mechanism, air pollutants, deposition mechanism, surfaceparameter; 通量觀測; 環保工程; 揚塵機制; 空氣污染物; 沉降機制; 地表參數

摘要: The purpose of the study is to realize the effect of the vegetations for the air pollutantsreduction over the plant surfaces and the wind-induced dust emissions on bare and dryriverbed fields. The filed campaigns are conducted at Pei-Dong-Yan Shan in Nantou, Fushanbotanical gardens in Ilan and Zhuo-Hhui River riverbank in Yunlin. Vegetation receives inputsof airborne contaminants via gas-phase deposition, particulate dry deposition and wetdeposition. The eddy-covariance system and tethered sonde could measure the meteorologicalfactors, heat and pollutant concentrations flux. Then, the aerodynamic roughness, land surfaceparameters and the vertical profile of CO2, CO, NOx, SO2, O3 and PM10 will be determinedfor the study area. The leaf area index (LAI), bulk deposition and wet deposition are alsomeasured. Samples of rainfall, throughfall, stemflow and vegetation (leaves, twigs, barks,litters, roots) in dormant trees were collected for nutrient concentrations and elementmeasurements. The above data applied in the deposition mechanism of air pollutants couldevaluate the effect on the air pollutants reduction for vegetation.The particle distribution and moisture of the soil on the bare riverbed are measured. Themobile flux tower and pollutant analyzers will setup at the riverbank. Depend on the windfield, the pollutants flux respond to different terrain, including the bare riverbed, rice paddle,residential area and farmland area. By regression analysis we can get the empirical formula offugitive dust emission using the soil moisture, meteorological factors and vegetation coverfraction. The results should provide the abatement strategy about the vegetation effect on theair pollutants reduction and wind-induced dust emission. These results also can help thefurther pollutant flux investigation for reference.

本研究計畫希望瞭解地被植物對揚塵及空氣污染物的影響。預計針對台灣主要地被植物(南投北東眼山、宜蘭福山植物園)及主要河川地區(濁水溪)進行污染物通量的研究,以探討地被植物是否對污染物淨化有效益,為瞭解污染物在地被植物上是否因沉降在地被植物上而減少,利用通量塔或繫留氣球上之氣象儀器搭配空氣品質採樣,配合動量及熱量穩定方程式以及Bowen ratio method 及eddy correlation technique 來計算正確的可感熱,得到近地表地貌參數(z0、d0、可感熱),以及不同高度之氣狀污染物濃度(CO2、CO、NOx、SO2、O3、PM10),另外測定林地葉面積指數(leaf area index, LAI),收集林外雨之混沉降(bulk deposition)、溼沉降(wet deposition)雨水樣本以及植物穿落水與幹流水的水樣,分析pH、電導度、陽離子(Na、K、Ca、Mg、NH4)、陰離子(F、Cl、NO3、SO4、HCO3,,並利用沉降模組可得到大氣阻尼等參數,探討空氣污染物於植被的沉降及吸收量。河川地區揚塵排放推估則進行土壤粒徑與含水率量測,並在河川附近架設通量塔量測,隨著風場的不同,針對當地植被地區及裸露地區等不同地貌,加入土壤含水率、氣象因子及植被覆蓋量之特性,得到河川地區地被植物與揚塵間之揚塵排放量係數。建立地被植物減量污染物通量及河川揚塵通量之資料,將可作為栽種地被植物減量效益或各後續污染物通量研究工作與減量策略的訂定之參考。