標題: 結合V-TiO2與ITO薄膜於可見光系統下光電催化降解偶氮染料之研究

關鍵字: 環保工程 Vanadyl acetylacetonate; titanium dioxide; Indium Tin Oxide; 二氧化鈦; 銦錫氧化物

摘要: The most popular way of heterogeneous photocatalysis within organics in aqueous or gaseous phase is the oxidation of hydroxyl radical due to high ability of oxidation, which is converted from electron hole excited from TiO2 as the catalyst with UV light as the source of energy. Our laboratory has studied the application of TiO2 catalyst for nearly ten years, recently we focus on the manufacture and improvement of photocatalysis reactors. In the processes of the heterogeneous photocatalytic oxidation of organics, titanium dioxide is mainly used as two forms, film and powder. Researchers using TiO2 powder directly put into solution as suspension and then decompose organic compounds with the UV irradiation. However the suspension property of powdered TiO2 tends to obstruct lights and increases the difficulty of isolation. In order to avoid the suspension problem of powdered TiO2, we attempt to support TiO2 on matrixes such as activated carbon, zeolite, and silica gel.The objective of this study is to investigate the preparation and performance of an integrated vandyl/photocatalyst/ITO system employed to remove organic compounds from wastewater. The integrated photoelectrocatalyst formulation will be built using V-TiO2 as the photoactive component and ITO as the support matrixThe tasks in this study include (1) the TiO2-loaded commercial adsorbent will be prepared by using the sol-gel and CVD method. In order to obtain high removal rate and mineralization rate of photoelectrocatalyst and further isolation, commercial adsorbents will be used as supports for TiO2; (2) the photoelectrodestruction of Azo dye phenol will be carried out under various operating conditions, such as solution pH values, initial concentrations, DO, wavelength, and light intensities to investigate the photoelectrodestruction efficiencies of reactants in order to estimate the feasibility of visible/TiO2 photocatalysis by using ITO as supports; (3) determine the photodestruction rate constants of chlorophenolic species and develop a kinetic model of photoelectrocatalysis.

催化程序分解有機物的系統中,二氧化鈦的使用型態可分為粉末及薄膜兩種形式,使用粉末的研究者將二氧化鈦粉末直接放入溶液中形成懸浮液,然後照光分解反應物。但二氧化鈦商用成品常因其奈米級尺寸,增加後續觸媒分離的困難度,且粉末狀二氧化鈦易凝聚造成光遮蔽效應,一直是UV/TiO2處理程序中有待解決的問題。若將二氧化鈦覆膜在合適的擔體上,形成固定化之二氧化鈦觸媒,則可改善二氧化鈦的懸浮性問題。由於TiO2能階約為3.2eV,亦即所使用UV燈管波長為近紫外光,使得應用性尚不是很普遍。有鑑於此,本計畫研究之目的為製備結合釩/光觸媒/ITO之不同系統於可見光(419nm及540nm)激發下,產生HO‧以氧化水中有機污染物。實驗中將嘗試利用改良式溶膠-凝膠法合成二氧化鈦,並在製程中添加入金屬離子TiO2以激發能階,使激發波長由紫外光提高至可見光區域;另一方面,利用ITO薄膜之導電性質,使光催化結合電極反應以提高可見光之反應速率。銦錫氧化物(ITO)透明導電薄膜其本身具有良好導電性;並且具透光性及高紅外線反射性,現階段發展之ITO薄膜用途極為廣泛,可用於平面顯示器、太陽能電池及光電偵測器等透明電極上,亦可應用於透明加熱元件、抗靜電膜、電磁波防護膜等電子、光學及光電裝置上;其特殊的光學特性可應用於節省能源的防反光塗佈及熱反射膜等。目前ITO 透明導電薄膜之應用,主要是沉積於玻璃基板上,再切割製作成所需要的形狀及尺寸。但由於玻璃具有易碎、重量大的缺點,並且大尺寸的基板製作不易;設備成本昂貴。故現今有往塑膠基板發展的趨勢;因為塑膠基板具質輕薄、耐衝擊及可撓曲等特性的優勢,因此取代玻璃基板應用於透明導電膜是未來發展之趨勢。本研究主要的方向為在光催化系統的研究中,首先載負奈米V於TiO2觸媒上,以提升光觸媒在可見光下的光反應活性;在光電化學系統的研究中,以V-TiO2在ITO 薄膜上外加電壓使能隙降低並提高光反應活性,期使可在太陽光下獲得較高的理論光電轉換效率。