標題: Characterization and Control of Biofouling in Submerged Membrane Bioreactor with Molecular Biotechnology

關鍵字: MBR 環保工程 生物薄膜反應器; EPS biofouling; EPS; 薄膜積垢

摘要: 生物薄膜反應器為結合生物處理與薄膜分離的新處理技術,其特點在以薄膜單元取代傳統活性污泥法之沉澱池,進行有效固液分離並提升出流水水質,當MBR操作系統發生薄膜積垢時會使薄膜通量衰減或透膜壓力增加,導致清洗薄膜的次數增多而縮短薄膜壽命,提高操作及維護成本。EPS為造成反應器中生物積垢的主要因子,但目前對MBR系統中產生EPS的菌種與其導致積垢的機制還未有明確的認識,且因進流基質、活性污泥濃度、系統操作條件等皆會影響薄膜積垢,故欲解決薄膜生物積垢須先瞭解其形成原因與作用機制,本三年期研究計畫將分離篩選出MBR系統生物膜中具有產生ESP能力的菌株以探討主要形成生物膜與造成生物積垢的菌群,並由序列鑑定與親緣樹分析菌種間相關聯性;亦探討不同操作條件下菌種與EPS的分佈情形,期能獲得最佳可控制生物積垢的條件。計畫中並植種能生成以蛋白質或碳水化合物為主要成份之EPS菌株於MBR操作系統中試驗其對生物積垢的影響,推測出造成生物積垢的主要菌種,且探討不同的biocides對抑制菌株生長與控制其產EPS的能力;觀察系統中siderophores的存在與否亦可有助於探討影響薄膜中生物積垢的問題,則經完整瞭解生物積垢的菌種及其各作用機制與獲得系統最佳操作條件後,期能再以添加biocides或siderophores的方式徹底改善生物積垢的形成。

By replacing a secondary clarifier in an activated sludge process (ASP) with a membrane unit, membrane bioreactors (MBRs) have emerged as one of the innovative solutions for wastewater treatment and reclamation. The application of MBR is constrained by membrane fouling which leads to permeate flux decline and an increase in transmembrane pressure (TMP). This results in more frequent membrane cleaning and replacement, which tremendously increases the operating cost. Recently, many MBR studies have suggested EPS as the most significant biological factor responsible for membrane fouling. However, the fouling mechanism and fouling behavior influenced by the operating condition, biomass characteristics and influent quality remain unclarified. The objectives of this research are to isolate and characterize pure EPS-producing strains from the membrane of the MBR system. Cultivation-independent, molecular biology-based methods targeting 16S ribosomal DNA and neighbor-joining phylogenetic trees will be used to identify these pure strains and their phylogenetic relationships. To evaluate both the amount and distribution of bacteria and EPS under different operating conditions, a confocal laser scanning microscopy (CLSM) combined with a fluorescent probe will be used to examine the biofilms in situ. In addition, EPS-producing bacteria, of which the major components are carbohydrate or protein, will be seeded into the MBR to verify the main bacteria leading to biofouling and its mechanism. Different biocides will be added to examine the inhibition of bacterial growth and EPS-production. Siderophores, which have a high affinity for iron, will be observed to determine their role in membrane biofouling. Based on the research described above, an adequate strategy for effective biofouling control will be proposed.