標題: 製備奈米碳管/二氧化鈦複合薄膜應用於去除水中有機污染物質及二價金屬離子之研究

關鍵字: 環保工程 技術發展 Filtration; 過濾; 吸附; 奈米碳管薄膜; 二氧化鈦; 複合材料; 二價金屬離子; Adsorption; Carbon nanotubes membrane; Titaniumdioxide; Composite materials

摘要: Carbon nanotubes (CNTs) have been proven to possess great potential assuperior adsorbents for removing many kinds of organic and inorganic pollutantsfrom gas streams and aqueous solutions. Recently, researchers have developedCNT membranes (CNTM) and applied them in separation and purificationapplications. CNTM have less mass transport limitations than aggregated-typeCNTs because that CNTM have higher density of nanopores and adsorption sites,which enhances water and air transport through the CNTM. The water and airpermeability of the CNTM is several orders of magnitude higher than that ofcommercial polycarbonate membranes, despite having pore sizes an order ofmagnitude smaller. Thus, it allows CNTM to be promising in environmentalprotection applications.This is a three-year project. In the first year, CNTM will be fabricated andemployed in sorpting divalent metal ions (Cd2+, Cu2+, Ni2+, Pb2+ and Zn2+) fromaqueous solutions. Permeable flux, transmembrane pressure and separationperformance of CNTM will be evaluated by batch and continuous experiments. Inthe second year, titanium dioxide (TiO2) will be coated onto the surface of CNTM.This can improve the efficiency of the adsorption/ photodegradation allowing theTiO2-coated CNTM to remove organic contaminants, such as natural organicmatter (NOM), benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene and xylene (BTEX) from aqueoussolutions without any desorption process and fouling problem. Subsequently, theremoval efficiency and photodegradation of the TiO2-coated CNTM will beevaluated. In the third year, a TiO2-coated CNTM will be employed to removedivalent metal ions and organic contaminants simultaneously. This will test theefficiency of adsorption, filtration, and photo-degradation as well as theoreticalproperties of the TiO2-coated CNTM. Then an evaluation of this system applied inthe field will be made.Besides, the CNTM and the TiO2-coated CNTM show potential in not onlythe removal of divalent and organic contaminants from aqueous solutions, but alsoin the removal of volatile organic compounds from air streams, capture of CO2 andstorage of hydrogen.

近年來奈米碳管已經被證明為一有效的新型吸附劑,能夠吸附水及空氣中的有機與無機污染物質,具有相當高的應用潛力。奈米碳管為團聚性的結構,孔洞分佈不均勻,容易有質傳的限制,因此開發具有高密度的奈米級孔洞的奈米碳管薄膜(Carbon nanotubes membrane, CNTM),透過其對水與空氣的具有高質傳、高通量、高滲透的特性,可以有效提升水與空氣中污染物質分離效果。本研究之期程為三年,第一年度將製備出CNTM,並應用於去除水中二價金屬離子(鎘、銅、鎳、鉛、鋅),此研究以批次及連續式系統進行吸附及過濾污染物之實驗,來評估CNTM 對水中重金屬之吸附、去除效果、膜通量及相關參數等。第二年度將二氧化鈦(TiO2)披覆於CNTM 上,針對有機污染物質(天然有機物、苯、甲苯、乙苯、二甲苯)做過濾、吸附及光分解及操作參數之研究。目的在於利用光觸媒的光催化特性,將吸附於CNT/TiO2 複合薄膜上之水中有機物質分解,可省掉脫附再生程序及解決有機物質對薄膜造成的積垢(fouling)問題。第三年度是利用CNT/TiO2 複合薄膜,進行同時去除水中重金屬及有機污染物質之研究,主要探討複合薄膜的去除效率、吸附/光催化效果、過濾相關參數、吸附因子影響、競爭吸附/協同吸附等,進一步評估CNT/TiO2 複合薄膜應用於實場的可行性。本計畫所開發之CNTs 薄膜與CNT/TiO2 複合薄膜奈米材料除了可以應用於處理水體中二價金屬離子與有機物質外,其應亦具備處理空氣中VOCs 之功能,並可當成CO2 捕獲與氫氣儲存材料,因此未來之應用領域將相當廣泛。