標題: An Estimation of Biofilm-Formating Potential and the Effect of Mbr Operating Conditions on Biofilm Biofouling by C-Di-Gmp Monitoring.

關鍵字: 基礎研究

摘要: 薄膜生物反應器(MBR)是結合傳統活性污泥處理與薄膜技術的一種新興之水處理技術,其具有高品質之出流水及較小佔地面積之優勢,是一項極具發展潛力之水處理技術。薄膜生物積垢(biofouling)為MBR 操作上所面臨最主要的困擾,生物積垢會降低處理通量與增加置換薄膜的頻率,是目前MBR系統急迫需要解決的議題。生物積垢是由EPS、SMP 及生物膜所組成,而本實驗室於過去三年藉由分離環境中具有產生EPS 物質能力之菌株,探討溶解性EPS 之成因以及其造成生物積垢的潛力,並發現因MBR 中低食微比所造成之細胞衰敗,會釋出具有高積垢潛力之EPS 物質。本二年期計畫將延伸探討生物膜所造成的生物積垢。利用菌株Pseudomonas putida、E. coli K-12MG1655 及Salmonella enterica typhimurium ATCC 53648 之生物膜形成機制,瞭解微生物於細胞型態(lifestyle)轉變、生物膜生成之關係與二級訊號物質c-di-GMP 之間的關係,希望瞭解c-di-GMP 用於評估複合族群生物膜生成潛力之可行性。藉由c-di-GMP 之評估,本計劃將以c-di-GMP 之含量暸解MBR中食微比、氧氣濃度與膜面剪力等操作參數對單一菌株以及複合族群生物膜生成的影響,瞭解諸操作參數對於薄膜表面生物膜生成的相關性,並結合過去三年於溶解性EPS 方面之研究成果,提出MBR設計上可減少生物積垢的建議,以期藉由改變MBR 之操作參數設計達到生物膜積垢的減量並提高MBR 操作效率。

Membrane bioreactor (MBR) is an innovative technique of water treatment which combines activatedsludge process with membrane technology. Due to a liquid/solid separation by the submerged membraneunits, it is a great benefit to the effluent quality and reactor footprint of MBR. However, membranebiofouling is the key obstacle to the MBR process, which declines the permeate flux and increases theoperation cost. Membrane biofouling is attributed to the depositing EPS, SMP and biofilm on the membranesurface or into the membrane pores. In the past three years, the fouling potential and cause of soluble EPS inMBR was investigated by EPS-producing Microbacterium trichotecenolyticum strain B4-1. The studyshowed that soluble EPS tends to be released from cell decay when the nutrient-level in environment isextremely low. Moreover, that soluble EPS caused a serious membrane biofouling.The main objective of this study is going to extend the research of controlling biofouling by preventingbiofilm formation. This study is divided into two parts. In the first part, the correlation between c-di-GMP,lifestyle-switching regulation, and biofilm formation is estimated by three biofilm model strains includingPseudomonas putida, E. coli K-12 MG1655, and Salmonella enterica typhimurium ATCC 53648. This studyis trying to evaluate the feasibility which determining the potential of biofilm formation by intercellularc-di-GMP measurement. The quantification of c-di-GMP and lifestyle-switching regulatory is going to bedeveloped from a reverse-phase HPLC and qRT-PCR, respectively. In the second part, not only a pure-culturebut also a laboratory-scale MBR is carried out to estimate the effect of F/M ratio, oxygen concentration, andshear force of membrane surface on the biofilm biofouling. The intercellular c-di-GMP will serve as an indexcompound to determine the potential of biofilm formation. The biofilm architecture on the membrane surfacewill be observed by FE-SEM. In the last, combining the results in the past three years with this study, it canprovide some optimizing suggestions in the parameter design, improve the efficiency of water treatment, andextend the widespread application of MBR.