標題: 提升傳統淨水程序之處理效能與水質穩定性研究:異常原水水質之應變與操作技術提升(3/4)

關鍵字: 環保工程 基礎研究 algae removal; 藻類去除; 淨水程序模廠

摘要: Taiwan's natural topography and climate characteristics create a unique rainfall pattern, which has changed significantly due to global climate changes. Consequently the water resource deficiency problem has become more serious. Facing the challenges of natural environmental and social economic variation and the restricted water resources, this project aims for effective improvement of water quality and stable supply of water.In this study, we emphasize on evaluating algae removal efficiency in the LiYuTan drinking water treatment plant using the LiYuTan Reservoir as the raw water. Although, the quality of raw water in the LiYuTan Reservoir is still acceptable as the source water for drinking water, the removal efficiency of algae in the LiYuTan drinking water treatment plant is still affected by the characteristics of source water in this reservoir especially the quantity and characteristic of algae. Due to the fluctuation of reservoir water characteristics, this project focuses on the raw water quality analysis, its effects on the drinking water treatment efficiency, and the operation of pilots simulating the LiYuTan drinking water treatment plant.From the results of previous study, we can find that the species and numbers of algae and microorganism as well as water quality in this reservoir were in a normal condition. However, the result of total phosphate and nitrogen contents showed that the LiYuTan reservoir had eutrophication poteufial for algae growth, especially at summer season. But the total phosphorus and nitrogen contents and the total number of algae did not demonstrate a good agreement in the regression analysis.In this research we used three pilot modules to observe algae removal efficiency. These pilots are: a drinking water purification pilot plant, a rapid sand filter module, and a small rapid sand filter module. According to the result, we found that the filter breakthrough characteristics for turbidity removal and algae removal were different. Besides, when the dominant species is Synedra sp. in the influent, the maximum algae removal efficiency occurred at surface fraction of the sand filter. The accumulation of algae in the upper side of the sand filter also resulted in a significant head loss. We also found different algae characteristics have different impact to filter behavior. The breakthrough behavior of different algae in the rapid sand filter with different sand diameters will be discussed in the third-year study.

台灣本島因天然的地形與氣候特性,加上外在的氣候變遷,造成降雨特性改變,使得水資源短缺的問題日漸嚴重。在自然環境與社會經濟條件改變的雙重牽制下,「水」就成為了一種珍貴且逐漸缺乏的自然資源,如何在既有水資源的條件下,提升供水水質與水量的穩定為國內水資源管理與利用必須面對的問題。本計畫以水質檢測尚屬良好,但卻發生藻類特性改變而影響淨水場處理系統之處理效能的鯉魚潭水庫為探討重點,工作內容包含鯉魚潭水庫原水水質調查及淨水系統模廠、快濾池模廠及模組的試驗。 99年度已完成六次採樣分析,綜合前二年度分析結果,發現鯉魚潭水庫之藻類、微生物以及水質雖均在正常狀態,但由總磷(TP)及總氮(TN)含量上推測本水庫確實具藻類生長潛勢,尤其在夏季可見藻類突增現象。然將鯉魚潭水庫中的總磷及總氮含量與藻類總數量進行回歸分析後,並未發現有顯著相關,因此,水庫中藻類繁生原因尚待後續研究釐清。 在模廠試驗方面,本研究包含三組試驗模廠:淨水程序模廠、快濾池模廠及快濾池模組,以此模廠進行藻類去除行為觀測與評估。根據試驗結果顯示,過濾程序中濁度與藻類貫穿時間不同,而雜質顆粒與藻種特性皆會對過濾行為造成影響,此外,當原水中以針桿藻為優勢藻種時,快濾池去除藻類以濾床表層效率最高,但是,針桿藻進入濾床內部也可能是造成水頭損失遽增的原因。試驗中亦發現藻種特性不同對於快濾池去除效果亦有顯著影響,然水中濁度與藻類在過濾程序中之間的相互影響還待未來進一步探討。