化學物質干擾活體生物荷爾蒙平衡之研究

Disruption of Estrogen Homeostasis Induced by Environmental Pollutants

In the present study we investigated the fate of estrogenic active substances and the total content of estrogenic activity of surface water and sludge collected from a heavily-polluted river in southern Taiwan and from a industrial sewage treatment plant in central Taiwan. Samples were enriched followed by analysis of the levels of estrogenic chemicals including, 4-n-nonylphenol, 4-n-octylphenol, dibutylphthalate, bisphenol-A by GC/MS. In vitro bioassay, including yeast estrogen screening (YES) and MCF-7 cell proliferation assay (E-screen) are applied for the screening of environmental samples for their content of known xenoestrogens. Results confirmed that nonylphenol, 4-n-octylphenol, and bisphenol-A are estrogenic substances whereas diethylbutylphthalate (DEHP), dibutylphthalate (DBP), and styrene are weak estrogenic chemicals. The load of estrogenic activity of the wastewater was estimated to be 1.4 ?V 3.8 and 4 ?V7 ng 17b-estradiol equivalent concentrations (EEQ)/l in river water and effluent derived from sewage treatment, respectively. 4-n-octylphenol (ND ?V 0.184 mg/l), 4-n-nonylphenol (ND ?V 0.069 mg/l), bisphenol A (0.623 ?V 16.2 mg/l), DEHP (3.02?V 8.63 mg/l), DBP (1.24 ?V 2.37 mg/l) were detected in the affluent and effluent of wastewater treatment plant. 4-n-octylphenol (ND?V 10.2 mg/l), bisphenol A (0.059 ?V 0.228 mg/l), DEHP (0.67?V 10.2 mg/l), and DBP (ND ?V 1.23 mg/l) were present in the surface water where 4-n-octylphenol (184 ?V 2716 mg/g), bisphenol A (0.329 ?V 10.5 mg/g), DEHP (6.63?V 1590 mg/g), and DBP (967 - 8545 mg/g) were observed in the sludge. Overall, the contribution of the quantified levels of the detected phenolic xenoestrogens to total estrogenic activity was less than 1%.

本研究計畫之主要目標是在建立生物效應指標偵測系統,作為篩選環境中具顯著性高濃度之有機污染物且具環境荷爾蒙效應之化合物,並利用環境生物效應指標方法,測定各篩選出之重要污染物質環境雌性荷爾蒙干擾效應數據,以作為化學物質環境雌性激素干擾效應參數之用。本計畫建立活體外篩選方式如酵母菌雌性刺激素測試法(YES asssay)及人類乳腺癌細胞增生測試法(E-screen)二種方式。並針對目前普遍存在於台灣地區之具有工業有機性污染物,包括壬基苯酚(nonylphenol)、辛基苯酚(4-Octylphenol)、鄰苯二甲酸二酯(DEHP)、鄰苯二甲酸二丁酯(dibutylphthalate)、酚甲烷(bisphenol-A),運用活體外細胞株雌性激素測試技術,針對以上述之特定工業污染物,進行其個別之潛在之雌性激素效應,並證實壬基苯酚(nonylphenol)、辛基苯酚(4-Octylphenol)、及酚甲烷(bisphenol-A)為增強雌性激素之干擾物質,但鄰苯二甲酸二酯(DEHP)、鄰苯二甲酸二丁酯(dibutylphthalate)、苯乙烯則為極其微弱或非雌性激素之干擾物質。針對台灣地區之環境樣本則透過固相萃取法之雌性激素干擾物質化學分析和雌性激素效應之測定模式加以檢測。結果顯示,台灣地區之二仁溪水樣中含有包括酚甲烷(bisphenol-A) (0.059–0.228 mg/L)、鄰苯二甲酸二酯(DEHP) (0.67-10.2 mg/L)、鄰苯二甲酸二丁酯(dibutylphthalate) (ND–1.23 mg/L)等雌性激素之擬似物質;而二仁溪之底泥中含有包括酚甲烷(bisphenol-A) (0.329–10.5 mg/g dry wt)、鄰苯二甲酸二酯(DEHP) (6.63-1590 mg/g dry wt)、鄰苯二甲酸二丁酯(dibutylphthalate) (967-8545 mg/g dry wt)等雌性激素之擬似物質。工業區廢污水處理廠之進流水與放流水中,則含有雌脂酮(estrone) (0.797–6.32 mg/L)、壬基苯酚(nonylphenol) (ND–0.069 mg/L)、辛基苯酚(4-Octylphenol) (ND–0.184 mg/L)、酚甲烷(bisphenol-A)(0.623–16.2 mg/L)、鄰苯二甲酸二酯(DEHP) (3.02–8.63 mg/L)及鄰苯二甲酸二丁酯(dibutylphthalate) (1.24–2.37 mg/L)。台灣地區之二仁溪水樣中雌性激素當量 (Estrogenequivalent concentration, EEQ)經初步推估,約介於1.4–3.8 ng EEQ/L,而工業區廢污水處理廠之進流水與放流水中雌性激素干擾效應,則約介於4 – 7 ng EEQ/L。其中酚類之雌性激素干擾物質之雌性激素之當量濃度約僅只佔少於1% 之權重。

公共衛生學, 環保工程; 技術發展; 環境荷爾蒙; 內分泌干擾物質; 酵母菌雌性激素測試法; 人類乳癌細胞增生法; Yeast Estrogen screen; MCF-7 cell proliferation assay; E-screen