標題: 混合跳時/直序脈衝無線超寬頻系統多脈波傳輸之研究

關鍵字: 超寬頻 ultra-widthband(UWB); 多重存取干擾; 跳時/直接序列; 脈波位置調變; 特徵方程式 multiple access interference(MAI); time hopping /direct sequence (DS); pulse position modulation(PPM); characteristic function(CF)

摘要: 在本論文中提出混合跳時/直序脈衝無線超寬頻系統多脈波傳輸之研究,其中使用二位元的相位位移鍵制(BPSK)調變及雙正交脈波位置調變(BPPM)調變,並提出對二位元的相位位移鍵制調變系統做精確的性能分析之研究。對BPPM調變做系統模擬,了解參數間之變化對系統效能之影嚮。此TH/DS多脈波傳輸系統主要目的為增加傳輸速率和系統容量,並使用TH/DS之技術,用於改善超寬頻系統多重存取之效能。多脈波傳輸使用BPSK調變,使原本只能傳送一個位元的BPSK調變,轉變成能同時傳送Q個位元傳送,增加傳送速率。此DH/DS系統使用特徵方程式(CF)技術進行分析,進而推導出多重存取干擾(MAI)之機率分佈和TH/DS系統之平均符元錯誤機率(SER)。並由模擬結果驗證理論分析。將上述之多脈波傳輸系統使用BPSK調變再結合脈波位置調變(PPM),即形成多脈波傳輸的N階雙正交脈波位置調變(BPPM)調變,用來增加調變階數(N)。而模擬所使用之通道模型為附加白高斯雜訊(AWGN)和實際超寬頻衰減通道(CM1、CM3). 在驗證數質分析和模擬結果之性能能公平的比較,我們將其中的參數Tp固定為0.7ns(倒數可近似為頻寬),即頻寬固定,並固定資料傳輸速率(Tb/Tp)為32。由數值分析和模擬結果可以得知,當其他參數固定,藉由增加訊框(frame)個數(Ns)可以改善系統的效能。伴隨著用戶數(Nu)的增加,系統性能亦跟著減弱。藉由模擬結果可以驗證數學分析是精確的。在多脈波傳輸使用BPSK調變和BPPM調變系統參數中,在固定的Tb/Tp=32的情況下,同時傳送的脈波數越多,系統效能會明顯的改善。在BPPM調變中,若使用的脈波位置(M)增加,系統性能亦能改善。

In this thesis, a multiple pulse transmission for hybrid TH/DS impulse radio UWB systems is studied. Using Binary Phase Shift Keying(BPSK) modulation and Bi-orthogonal Pulse Position Modulation(BPPM), and an accurate performance analysis of proposed system using BPSK modulation is provided. For proposed system using BPPM modulation make a simulation to understand the parameter change impact on system performance. The advantage of the proposed system is to increase the transmission rate and the system capacity, and also improve the system performance in terms of using TH/DS multiple access technology. Proposed system using BPSK modulation, so the original can only transmit one bit of BPSK modulation, into Q bits can be send to increase the transmission rate simultaneously. Based on the characteristic function analytical method, we derive the probability distribution of multiple access interference and the system average symbol error rate. Many of the above pulse transmission system using BPSK modulation combined with pulse position modulation (PPM), which form a multiple pulse transmission of the N-ary Biorthogonal Pulse Position modulation (BPPM), to increase the modulation level (N).The simulations used to verify the analytical results are carried out in AWGN and actual UWB fading channel. In order to numerical analysis and simulation results can be a fair comparison , we will be one of the parameters Tp fixed 0.7ns (reciprocal of bandwidth can be approximated) ,namely, the bandwidth is fixed, and fixed data transmission rate (Tb / Tp) is 32. From the numerical analysis and simulation results, we can conclude when other system parameters are fixed that the performance of system is improved by increasing the number of frames. As the number of users increase, the system performance degrades more. The theoretical analysis of the proposed system can be verified from the simulation results. Consider the parameters in proposed system using BPSK and BPPM modulation, which fixed (Tb / Tp ) is 32, the more pulse transmit simultaneously the more improve in the performance obviously. In the proposed system using BPPM modulation, the system performance can be improve as the number of the pulse position is increased.