標題: Nano-Technology Personnel Training Program for the Central Taiwan Region (I)

關鍵字: 其他(理)

摘要: 於國家型奈米科技教育計畫之第一期執行期間(92’-97’),中南區奈米科技前瞻人才培育團隊已建立良好之合作互動模式,透過前瞻中心平台,共同研發課程、建立學程以及研習活動的方式來進行人才培育,並舉辦國際研討會促進新知交流。本計畫以奈米科技前瞻人才培育計畫中南區前瞻中心第一期之成果為基礎,整合中興大學、台中教育大學、逢甲大學、東海大學、中國醫藥大學、大葉大學、中洲技術學院、環球技術學院等八所大專院校,提出以問題導向學習的方式來研發課程外,並建立跨校的數位合作學習平台,整合奈米國家型計畫核心設施及大學校院奈米科技相關儀器設備,開辦奈米科技實驗與實作的課程,推動奈米科技與教育專業之跨領域課程之研發。另外,本計畫因著重於奈米科技實驗與實作,故擬研發多元性的評量部份來評估教學成效。在實習實作課程之規劃方面,以問題引導學習法(Problem-based Learning)為設計方針,藉由PBL 這種具強烈探索與整合特性的授課方式,規劃適合不同背景與不同專業取向的學生的課程內容。以系統式的教學為主,輔以課程多媒體教材和研討會、演講及科學營隊等奈米科普教育,期望透過此計畫之執行不但提供學生對於相關奈米技術之實作與學習的機會,更期許能為國家培養出奈米技術之種子人才,同時提供未來產業有更多具備有創造力以及跨領域橫向整合的人才資源。

Since the first term of the Nanotechnology Human Resource Development (NHRD)Program, the Mid-South Nanotechnology University Education Program has established atight collaboration model. Through the center platform, the members coordinated resources,developed interdisciplinary nano curriculum, and share teaching materials and teachingexperiences.Based on the successful achievements of the first term, this project integrates themanpower and resources of the National Chung-Hsing University, the National TaichungUniversity, the Feng-Chia University, the Tunghai University, the China Medical University,the Dayeh University, the Chung Chou Institute of Technology, and the Transworld Instituteof Technology, bringing the program-based learning method in developing curriculum,establishing trans-school e-learning program, collaborating with the Core Facilities Programto carry out hands-on experiments and nanotechnology-related training and operation courses.In the design of the hands-on experiments courses, the problem-based learning (PBL)method will be implemented to inspire the initiative of learning during class. Through thisprogram, students are able to have hands-on experiences in operating important equipments inthe field of nanotechnology, and to increase their comprehension of practical application invarious fields.