標題: The Application of Microfluidic Biomedical Optoelectronic Sensing System to the Establishment of the Standard Operation Protocol for Antibody-Linked Immunofluorescence Assay and GFP Detection

關鍵字: 微流體生醫光電感測晶片; 光電工程, 基礎醫學類; Microfluidic biomedical optoelectronic sensing system; 抗體螢光免疫分析法; HER-2/neu; 前列腺專一抗原; 血管內皮細胞生長因子; 綠色螢光蛋白質; 應用研究; Antibody-linked immunofluorescenceassay; HER-2/neu; Prostate specific antigen (PSA); vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)

摘要: In this sub-project, we focus on the three biomarkers about human tumor based on the Antibody-linkedimmunofluorescence assay technique. These three biomarkers are HER-2/neu, PSA (prostate-specificantigen), VEGF (vascular endothelial growth factor). It is been defined that HER-2/neu is a highly expressiongene when the tumor is growing in breast, lung, cervix, ovarian, and bladder. Combining the developedminimized biomedical optoelectronic sensing system, we cannot only reduce the buffer solution and thesample, but also simplify the detection standard procedure. After the first mission - define the standardprocedure for micro-sensing chip and confirm the reliability and repeatability, the fluorescence particle on thesecond antigen is replaced by green fluorescence protein. Follow the same flow to define the procedure.Eventually, the GFP can be applied in the field about the transgenic in vivo and in vitro. We hope this fast andlow cost sensing chip and the standard procedure can help the development of Molecular Biotechnology.

在本子計畫中,將利用抗體螢光免疫分析法針對三種癌症因子做為研究對象,分別為HER-2/neu、前列腺專一抗原 (prostate-specific antigen, PSA)、血管內皮細胞生長因子( vascular endothelial growth factor,簡稱 VEGF) 等。ErbB2 被定義為一致癌蛋白(oncoprotein),因在許多人類組織器官所產生的癌細胞發現此基因具有大量表現之特性。例如乳癌、肺癌、子宮頸癌、卵巢癌及膀胱癌;前列腺特殊抗原在有前列腺癌、良性前列腺肥大的病人中,其前列腺特殊抗原在血液中的濃度是較高且與疾病的發展有正相關。血管內皮細胞生長因子可促使血管內皮細胞分裂、增生並增加血管通透性導致新血管生成,許多研究也發現不同之腫瘤疾病, 如腦腫瘤、肺腫瘤、乳腫瘤、消化道及泌尿道腫瘤等都有血管內皮細胞生長因子過度表現的現象。因此搭配本計畫所發展的微小化生醫光學檢測系統中,因為晶片縮小相當多,因此對於緩衝液 (buffer) 使用量與檢體用量的減少有相當助益,甚至進一步可以檢驗精簡步驟。因此一種快速檢測與低成本的檢測系統將可以被實現。本子計劃第一步先確認晶片式檢驗腫瘤抗原專一性之抗體螢光物質之流程步驟,並確認其可信度與重複性;此外沿用本計畫發展之檢測平台做驗證,以相同的方法定下標準檢驗流程步驟也將評估綠色螢光蛋白質(GFP) 應用於體外或體內的轉殖技術發展,希望對於未來分子生物醫學技術的進展,提供好的檢測方法與檢驗流程。