標題: 抄本客家書儀婚禮篇研究

關鍵字: 基礎研究 Hakka, Letter Formality, Manuscript, Marriage; 語文

摘要: To understand ones own culture is important for anyone who lives in this island.Several years ago, when a student of mine was writing a thesis on Hakka marriagesome manuscripts of Hakka Letter Formalities were discovered at Lee family atBei-Pu, Hsin-Chu County. The Hakka Letter Formalities are the only originaldocuments at this moment. It is necessary to revise and arrange the books for furtherstudy on Taiwanese culture.There are many researches on Hakka etiquettes. Most of them focused on folkfestival and religions. The study on the letter formality conserved by Hakkapopulation who transported from mainland China is still lacking.The Letter Formalities recorded the general forms of letter at ancient time andthe explanations of ceremonial etiquettes so that become a guideline of livingetiquettes. Lee family』s manuscripts of Hakka Letter Formalities on marriage revealedHakka』s etiquettes during colonization at Bei-Pu, Hsin-Chu County. The objective ofthis study is to revise the manuscripts by comparing with other documents andhistorical records. Methods of field survey, sociology, anthropology and statistics willbe used to clarify the Kakka etiquettes and rites at Chin dynasty and to trace thechange of them from Chin dynasty, Japanese occupying time to recent stage.

餘生於蓬瀛,長於蓬瀛,不知其之鄉土文化,可乎?數年前,指導研究生撰寫臺灣客家婚俗之論文,得以結識新竹縣北埔鄉客籍李氏家族,慨然將珍藏多年之數種抄本客家書儀出借,始睹抄本客家書儀之面貌;篇帙浩瀚,為客家民間禮儀之淵海。《抄本客家書儀婚禮篇》堪稱現今所見第一手之資料,焉可棄置罔聞,任憑魚蠹腐朽,而徒有文獻不足之空嘆?亟須整理繕校,以為研究臺灣本土文之重要史料。鑽研客家吉凶禮節之著述頗多,然皆就客家歲時節俗、風物誌、民間信仰著墨;致力於客家族群自原鄉,渡海來臺,所保存之書儀研究者,罕見焉。故而擬以〈抄本客家書儀婚禮篇研究〉為計畫,探究客家書儀婚禮篇之內容,稽考其儀節之規範,闡明當時之習俗,並推演歸納其時代意義及精神,且與台灣婚禮習俗做一比較,因族群錯居雜處,文化融通合成為必然之勢,可藉以探究禮制演變之脈絡。書儀為舊時書札體式,典禮儀注,亦即日常生活適用之禮儀指南;李氏家族之《抄本客家書儀婚禮篇》,可呈現當時渡海來臺,墾拓北埔之客家儀節禮制與民間風俗習尚;本計畫除廣泛蒐集文獻史料,並結合田野調查、耆老訪談,運用社會學、人類學、統計學之輔助,辨析抄本客家書儀之禮制,並上推下尋,稽考其禮制演變之脈絡,從而明瞭其儀節、制度、禮義嬗變之.。