標題: Study on Taiwanese Custom and System of Marriage during Japanese Colonial Period

關鍵字: 日治時期台灣婚俗婚姻制度婦女地位; Japanese colonial period; 語文; 基礎研究; Taiwanese marriage custom

摘要: Study on Taiwanese custom and system of marriage during Japanese colonial periodConsiderable amount of researches relating to Taiwan subjectivity have beenconducted recently. However, the study on marriage custom and marital systemduring Japanese colonial period was rare. Researchers working on this area citedconsiderable amount of Japanese references resulting in significant biases and errorsdue to linguistic and cultural gap. The purposes of this study are to investigate thetransformation of the marriage custom and the marital system during Japanesecolonial period from every aspect and to analyze the women's status and rightrevealed from the custom.There are mistakes in the book “Taiwan Tung Shih”written by Lian Heng,because of the difficulty of document gathering at the time of publication. MostTaiwanese immigrated from Fuchien and Kuangtung provinces of mainland China.The custom and rites of the immigrant society may influenced by the local people.Therefore, the local historical documents, “Chuan Tai Shih”and the other relatedChinese articles will be reviewed thoroughly with Japanese books, journals, andnewspapers to reconstruct the marital system and the women's right during Japanesecolonial period. Field survey, interview with elderly residents and the methods ofsociology, anthropology and statistics will be applied to reach the purpose of thisstudy.

余生於蓬瀛,長於蓬瀛,不知其之鄉土文化,可乎?近年來以台灣為主體之相關研究蠭出,但鮮少致力於日治時期台灣婚姻禮俗與制度之鑽研;且從事相關研究者,多引用日本文獻資料,殊不知日本雖曾於台灣從事舊慣習調查,唯刻意撰著之書,或因語言及文化之隔閡,而有「失之毫釐,謬以千里」之偏頗與訛謬,故而擬以〈日治時期台灣婚姻禮俗與制度之研究〉為計畫,並以近年來從事客家禮俗研究之經驗為基礎,深入探討日治時期台灣婚姻禮俗之演變、婚姻制度之種種面相及所呈現之女性地位及權益。連橫撰寫《台灣通史》之際,因時日久遠,斷簡殘編,蒐羅匪易,巷議街譚,事多不實,而有徵文難之嘆;今日擬以〈日治時期台灣婚姻禮俗與制度之研究〉為題,亦恐歲月不居,屆時而有「老成凋謝,莫可諮詢,」之慨。閩粵移民陸續來臺,由移民所構成之社會,其禮儀習俗亦不能自外於原鄉而不具共通性,故相關之台灣方志、《全臺詩》等為研究臺灣婚姻禮俗之重要史料,可與相關之日文書籍、期刊論文、報紙等,相互稽考,並推演歸納其時之婚俗制度與女性所處地位及權益。書籍文獻難免有不周之處,故本計畫除廣泛蒐集文獻史料,並結合田野調查、耆老訪談,運用社會學、人類學、統計學之輔助,辨析台灣婚姻之禮制,上推下尋,稽考其禮制演變之脈絡,從而明瞭婚姻種種面相及其婦女地位嬗變之迹。