標題: 日治時期臺灣喪禮之演變

關鍵字: 基礎研究

摘要: 余生於蓬瀛,長於蓬瀛,不知其之鄉土文化,可乎?近年來以臺灣為主體之相關研究蠭出,但鮮少致力於日治時期臺灣喪禮演變之鑽研;且從事相關研究者,多引用日本文獻資料,以日人曾於臺灣從事舊慣習調查,所調查之資料,頗為豐富;殊不知撰著之書,或因語言及文化之隔閡,而有「失之毫釐,謬以千里」之偏頗與訛謬,故而擬以〈日治時期臺灣喪禮之演變〉為計畫,並以近年來從事客家禮俗研究之經驗為基礎,深入探討日治時期「皇民化運動」前後,臺灣喪葬禮俗之演變及對晚近喪葬儀節之影響。連橫撰寫《台灣通史》之際,因時日久遠,斷簡殘編,蒐羅匪易,巷議街譚,事多不實,而有徵文難之嘆;今日擬以〈日治時期臺灣喪禮之演變〉為題,亦恐歲月不居,屆時而有「老成凋謝,莫可諮詢,」之慨。閩粵移民陸續來臺,由移民所構成之社會,其禮儀習俗亦不能自外於原鄉而不具共通性,故相關之台灣方志、《全臺詩》、日治時期臺灣小說等為研究臺灣喪禮之重要史料,可與相關之日文書籍、期刊論文、報紙等,相互稽考,並推演歸納日治時期「皇民化運動」前、「皇民化運動」下之喪禮制度與儀節,進而歸納分析其演變之軌跡及影響。書籍文獻難免有不周之處,故本計畫除廣泛蒐集文獻史料,並結合田野調查、耆老訪談,運用社會學、人類學、統計學之輔助,辨析臺灣喪禮之制度與儀節,上推下尋,稽考其禮制演變之脈絡,從而明瞭日治時期臺灣喪禮之全貌與其嬗變之迹。

Study on Taiwanese funeral rites during Japanese colonial periodConsiderable amount of researches relating to Taiwan subjectivity have beenconducted recently. However, the study on funeral rites during Japanese colonialperiod was rare. Researchers working on this area cited considerable amount ofJapanese references resulting in significant biases and errors due to linguistic andcultural gap. The purposes of this study are to investigate the transformation of thefuneral rites before and after “The Kominka Movement”during Japanese colonialperiod and it's impactions on the modern funeral rites.There are mistakes in the book “Taiwan Tung Shih”written by Lian Heng,because of the difficulty of document gathering at the time of publication. MostTaiwanese immigrated from Fuchien and Kuangtung provinces of mainland China.The custom and rites of the immigrant society may influenced by the local people.Therefore, the local historical documents, “Chuan Tai Shih”and the other relatedTaiwanese novels during Japanese colonial period will be reviewed thoroughly withJapanese books, journals, and newspapers to reconstruct the funeral rites before andafter “The Kominka Movement”during Japanese colonial period and it's impactionson the modern funeral rites. Field survey, interview with elderly residents and themethods of sociology, anthropology and statistics will be applied to reach the purposeof this study.