標題: The Research of Popular Tunes about Society Mindset in Early 20th Century(1900-1937)

關鍵字: 俗曲 語文 民間歌曲 大眾娛樂; 二十世紀初; 人情態度

摘要: “The popular tunes about society mindset in early 20th century” is the topicalof this research project. There were many society changes and conflicts ofmindset in this time. These phenomena display in the popular tunes. We maydifferentiate them based on analysis result about fashionable and conservative,temptation and sincere advice, sympathy and belittle, illusion and reality.We can acquire the notes of the epoch in the library of “AcademiaSinica”(Taipei),”Fu-Dan University”(Shanghai),”The University ofTokyo”(Tokyo).The research project execution's time is one year. Afterpredetermined completes each work, the report will show many folk viewpointsfrom these popular tunes. This research project achievements will provides manyhelp for the research of the populace thought transforms and entertainmentculture in early 20th century.

本計畫以二十世紀初(1900-1937)俗曲(時調)唱述「社會情態」為研究主題,將探索這個時代環境裡,流傳在民間於樂場所的俗曲(時調)所唱述的種種「人情態度」,以及由此對應於社會的諸多現象。而依據文本內容分析,可擬訂具體的條目可有:追新與守舊、誘惑與勸戒、憐憫與鄙視、擬想與務實等四個「對立組」,能反應這個特定時代裡,藉由俗曲表述「大眾觀點」或「民眾心聲」,所呈現的衝突、妥協、融合或並存的文化風貌。文本的來源,主要包括藏於台北傅斯年圖書館、北京中國國家圖書館、上海圖書館、復旦大學圖書館、東京大學東洋文化研究所(雙紅堂文庫與倉石文庫)、早稻田大學風陵文庫所收藏的曲本。執行計畫的時間為一年,預計進行文本的收集與整理、歌辭分析、問題探究、歸納結論、撰寫論文等工作,除了期望能建立相關歌辭資料庫,明瞭俗曲(時調)唱述「社會人情態度」的文學與表演技巧,更希望打破曲目名稱與主題分類的藩籬,整合探究其所對應的歷史價值,明瞭其中所可能包含的多種人情心理與社會文化價值觀。也希望此項研究計畫成果,能提供俗曲(時調)於新時代,運用新題材等相關問題探究之參考;甚至對於二十世紀初中國群眾思想變遷、大眾娛樂文化等相關研究工作,亦能有所幫助。