標題: 複合型光學導光模仁製程技術研究

關鍵字: Microlens 微透鏡; 機械工程類 backlighting unit optical film light-guide plate; 背光模組; 光學模仁; 導光板

摘要: The proposed plan is to develop the optical simulation and manufacturing process forcomplex optical light-guide mold insert fabrication. The further applications can be used forLCD TV and high power LEDs with high fill-factor microlens array. First year will developnew microlens array simulation and fabrication process for LCD TV. Optical simulationsoftware TracPro will be the tool to simulate microlens optical characteristics. The simulationresult will show the optimum optical structures for optical films with the best performance.Second year will develop high-fill factor microlens array fabrication process for LCD TV.High optical efficiency light-guide plate will use this microlens technology for newgeneration full color panels. LIGA-like process can develop high fill-factor and gradient stepmicrolens array. It』s an innovative process developed from our group. High fill –factormicrolens array optical film increases lens ratio in unit area. Present technologies such asetching and screen printing are low fill –factor (less than 50%). Increasing structuralheight-aspect-ratio and lens fill-factor will enhance light source usage ratio. Third year willdevelop new microlens array mold insert for large size panels. Roller type mold insert will beused for optical film production. It』s a similar technology for plasma display panel. The panelsize is determined by the roller diameter. Using photoresist coating, stereo lithography process,and electroforming, roller mold insert can implemented. The anticipated result is to providelarge size optical films with high uniformity and brightness for LCD TV.

本計劃擬開發複合型光學導光模仁之模擬與製程開發,進階開發出適用於LCD TV 與高功率LED 所需之高填充率新型微透鏡陣列製程。第一年研發LCD TV 適用之新型微透鏡陣列模擬與製程開發,以光學軟體Trace Pro進行各式微透鏡光學特性模擬,使用最佳模擬結果進行微透鏡陣列光學膜片開發,第二年研發LCD TV 適用之高填充率新型微透鏡陣列製程開發,高填充率微透鏡陣列之光學結構,應用於導光板來提高光使用效率,為新一代高亮度與全彩面板之趨勢,本研究將採用LIGA-like(類光刻鑄模製程)開發高填充率(fill factor)與漸變階梯式(gradient step)微透鏡陣列,具有創新與獨特之做法。高填充率陣列光學膜片,在於增加單位面積之比率,現有製程中無論是蝕刻或網印式之面板,填充率甚低(約不到50%),增加結構之深寬比(height-aspect-ratio)與透鏡填充率,有助於提高光源使用效率。第三年開發新型微透鏡陣列模仁與模具,超大尺寸之面板得以運用本研究室開發之滾輪式模具轉印光學膜片,此做法已有運用於電漿顯示面板(plasmadisplay panel)製程,面板尺寸可比由滾輪圓周大小,經光阻塗佈,UV 光轉印設計之微透鏡陣列,經電鑄金屬成形為一可轉印之模仁/模具,需開發立體式光阻塗佈機,立體曝光微影機台,結合大尺寸立體型電鑄機,輪磨設備等。以期未來提供大尺寸LCD 適用之高填充率新型微透鏡陣列模仁與模具開發,以增進面板之光源均勻與亮度。