標題: 超薄/超散熱固態照明製造技術

關鍵字: 應用研究

Light emitting diode, high dissipation, high reflective cup, self-alignedtechnology, flexible heat sink.

摘要: Recently, due to the shortage of global energy and warming being serious, it is veryimportant to develop the energy-saving, environment-friendly solid-state light emittingdiodes (LEDs) for lightening. However, there exists the junction temperature in LEDschips during the operation. The thermal management of LEDs is the most important issue,especially for the power chip application. On the other hand, the optical design ofreflective mirror is also necessary for enable the light of LEDs effectively to escape thesemiconductor. The core technology of this project is the self-aligned technology to formthe high power LEDs and light strip with high thermal dissipation layer and the highreflective cup. Using the same technology, the ultra thin, excellent heat sink, parallelcircuit or the series-parallel coexistence flexible light plate can be developed. Moreover,the novel thermal management of the light plate also overcomes the heat generated in theinterface between the LEDs package and PCB board.Here, a scalable manufacturing process for fabricating LED-based light sheet bybonding a grid of LED chips on a glass plate or a flexible ITO plastic substrate to producelong lasting and durable solid-state lighting sources. The fabrication process is mask-lessin order to cost down. Moreover, the different materials will be studied for the reflectivecup structure and heat dissipation layer of the LEDs. By using the excellent opticalreflector and thermal conductivity layer between the heat source and the heat sinks, thelight can be extraction and heat of LEDs can be effectively dissipated.The target of the project is as following:1. Completing the thin parallel light plate.2. Completing the series or series- parallel coexistence thin light plate3. Completing 1, 2, 3, 10, 18 W ultra thin, heat dissipated light plate (thickness to besmaller than 3 mm)4. 0.3, 0.60, 1, 3, 6 W (@350 mA) power of Blue LEDs lamp can be obtained.5. Developing the 500 lm lamps for the desk lamp and 800 lm lamps for generallighting.6. Manufacture various colors of LEDs with heat sinks and reflective cup.7. Appling one process and one structure patents.8. Publishing 3 papers.

在全球能源短缺與地球暖化的日趨嚴重, 發光二極體(LEDs)省電、環保、應用多樣性的發展,使得LEDs 的前景備受全球矚目。然而LEDs 在操作上有大量的熱生成,因此散熱是首要解決之問題,另外光學鏡面設計也非常重要,須使LEDs光線能有效離開半導體進入外界。本計劃核心技術是利用自我對準技術開發出一體成形之高散熱及高反射鏡杯的高功率LED 光源與光條,並利用相同技術在軟性散熱基板製造出輕、薄並可撓曲的並聯式或串並共存之超薄、超散熱光板, 克服可能因為出現在從封裝到PCB 板間散熱中斷的問題。本計劃提出關鍵製程,係將完成之LEDs 晶粒與高反射率鏡杯、高散熱大面積金屬電極結合,將LEDs 晶粒陣列黏貼在玻璃及可撓性銦錫氧化物透明導電塑膠基板上,利用自我對準技術分別開發出高節能且高壽命的固態光源及軟性光板,初期實驗已驗證製程之可行性。製程建立在微機電技術與現今半導體製程,且為達降低微影的成本,製程中不使用光罩。我們利用不同的材料特性來產生LEDs 晶粒所需的反射鏡杯結構,如此便可簡化LEDs 封裝製程中為增加出光所需搭配的反射鏡杯,而同時藉由此反射鏡杯所具備的高散熱材質能將LEDs 操作時的熱生成,快速產生橫向的傳導而達到散熱的目的,此結合反射光杯及散熱效果的製程方式之優異已超越全球數個研究團隊及公司。預計本年度達成之目標如下:1. 完成並聯 LEDs 薄型光源。2. 串聯式或串並共存之 LEDs 薄型光源。3. 完成 1, 2, 3, 10, 18 W 超薄型(厚度小於3 mm),超散熱光板製程。4. 藍光 LEDs 燈可達0.3, 0.60, 1, 3, 6 W 之光源 (@350 mA)。5. 可發展適用於檯燈之 500 lm 燈具與800 lm 之室內照明用燈具。6. 可製作各種適合之顏色之光源7. 製程專利 1 篇,結構專利1 篇。8. 學術論文發表 3 篇。