標題: Development of Miniaturized Microbial Fuel Cell System and Its Performance Enhancement Study

關鍵字: 微生物燃料電池 Microbial Fuel Cell; 能源工程; 酵母菌; 質子交換膜; 維生素K3; 微系統技術; 應用研究 yeast proton exchange membrane; Vitamin K3

摘要: The goal of this research plan is to develop a miniaturized yeast microbial fuel cell(MFC) system and enhance its performance. Such developed system can be furtherapplied to drive mini-scale electronic devices. The proposed MFC will generateseveral watts and toward high volumetric power density. The anode of microbial fuelcell includes the yeast as the catalyst. Through chemical reactions, glucoses aredecomposed and produce the electrical energy. Methylene blue is used as the electrontransfer mediator. Vitamin K3 can increase oxidation and reduction efficiency. Thecomplete single cell voltage can achieve 0.55 volts and the maximum power densitycan achieve 0.35mW/cm3. Then, four MFC units in a series can have an overallpotential over 2.15 volts. It is successfully to light a LED for practical powergeneration. The prospect result will toward a refill system and long lasting type. Thatwill be more suitable for consumers'electronics applications.

本研究計劃的目標為開發微小型微生物燃料電池系統與提高其效能,以達到可應用於驅動小型電子元件。預計設計規劃之微生物燃料電池能產生數瓦電力,發展較高體積能量密度之微生物燃料電池組,其中的陽極含酵母菌作為觸媒,分解葡萄糖的反應產生電能,並利用亞甲藍液、維生數K3作為電子傳遞介質與加速氧化還原效率。結合已初步完成單電池開路電壓為0.55伏特,最大體積功率密度為0.35mW/cm3,並實際利用串聯4顆單電池組合成電池堆,達到驅動電壓為2.15伏特,成功驅動LED發光,達到實際發電應用的目的。展望本研究完成之成果,能進一步朝向可充填式與長效型,對3C電子產品之應用,更符合研究與產業應用之目標。