標題: Piezoelectric Energy Harvesting from Vortex-Induced Vibrations

關鍵字: Vortex induced vibration; 渦漩誘發振動; 機械工程類, 電子電機工程類; Piezoelectric energy harvester; Karman vortex street; Resonance; Sensor; 壓電式能量收集器; 卡爾曼旋渦道; 共振; 感測器

摘要: A new piezoelectric energy harvester for harnessing energy from vortex inducedvibration will be developed. The potential application of the proposed device is powersupply of remote sensors. The unsteady forces generated by the Karman vortex streetaround a blunt object can be used as a means to generate mechanical work. Thepiezoelectric energy harvester can convert the flow energy into electrical energy bypiezoelectric conversion with oscillation of a piezoelectric film. An electronic circuitincluding a storage capacitor will be designed to collect the accumulated charge. Bluntobjects with different cross sections will be used to understand their effects on the pressuredistribution and vortex shedding phenomena generated by the Karman vortex street. Acomputational fluid dynamics software ACE+ will be used to analyze the flowcharacteristics generated by the Karman vortex street. A finite element model will bedeveloped in order to estimate the generated voltage of the piezoelectric film subjected to adistributed load. A function of the pressure variation due to the vortex shedding will bedevised for design of the energy harvester. Simulation and experimental results will be usedto calibrate the proposed function. Prototypes of the energy harvester will be fabricated andtested. To account for the variations in the excitation frequency and to increase the poweroutput, a device with an array of structures with various resonance frequencies will bedesigned and fabricated. The resonance mode within the Karman vortex street will beexploited to increase the pressure variation in order to drive the piezoelectric energy harvesterfor higher power output. The energy harvester will be used to supply power to sensors totest its effectiveness. Fatigue tests of the fabricated prototypes will be carried out to proveits long term stability.

此研究計畫將探討基於渦漩誘發振動(Vortex induced vibration, VIV)的壓電式能量收集器的設計、製作與特性分析,此能量收集器主要是應用於遠距感測器(Remote sensors)之電源供應。當結構體沈浸在流動的流場中,在結構體後端會產生渦漩脫落(Vortexshedding)的現象,這會在結構體的上部和下部後方形成渦漩流動,本研究將利用此卡爾曼旋渦道(Karman vortex street)產生之作用力,振動壓電薄膜,並在壓電薄膜的電極上產生電荷,並藉由儲存電容收集電量。首先,將藉由圓柱及方柱的流場試驗來研討柱體後方的流場狀況、壓力分布及渦漩脫落。將應用ACE+®計算流體力學分析軟體以模擬卡爾曼旋渦道在穩態與暫態條件下的流場特性。有限元素模型將被用來估計於流體壓力負載下,在壓電片上所生之電壓,做為製作此能量產生器之原型的設計參考。將使用自製之貯電電路收集壓電片之輸出電量。一個預測流場產生之最大壓力變化的基於實驗結果修正之解析解公式也將被提出。將探討陣列式的壓電式能量收集系統,在不同流道壓力變化之頻率下,其運作效益,及對電量輸出的改善效益。為了獲得較大之渦漩誘發振動,將針對沈浸在流場中的結構體,在結構體後端,設計產生共振的結構腔體,以獲得較大之流場壓力變化,並提升壓電片之電量輸出。將以驗證成功之能量收集器進行微小感測器之電源供應,並將測試製作完成之能量收集器之長期穩定性及疲勞特性。