標題: A Miniature Wind Generator Based on Pressure Fluctuation in Karman Vortex Street

關鍵字: 應用研究 Miniature wind generator; 能源工程; Pressure fluctuation; Karman vortex street; Piezoelectric film

摘要: A new miniature wind generator for harnessing energy from the pressure fluctuation inKrmn vortex street will be developed. The potential application of the proposed device ispower supply of small home appliances at small wind velocities. The unsteady pressuregenerated by the Krmn vortex street around a blunt object can be used as a means togenerate mechanical work. The wind generator can convert the flow energy into electricalenergy by piezoelectric conversion with oscillation of a piezoelectric film. An electroniccircuit including a storage capacitor and a battery will be designed to collect the accumulatedelectricity. Various arrangements of blunt objects will be used to amplify the pressureamplitude generated by the Krmn vortex street. A computational fluid dynamics softwarewill be used to analyze the flow characteristics generated by the Krmn vortex street. Afinite element model will be developed in order to estimate the generated voltage of thepiezoelectric film subjected to a distributed load. Prototypes of the wind generator will befabricated and tested. A device with an array of structures will be designed and fabricated toincrease the power output. The effectiveness of the miniature wind generator for electricitysupply of small home appliances will be proved. Design, fabrication and characterization ofa micro wind generator will be carried out for supplying power to sensors. A sol-gel methodwill be used to fabricate the piezoelectric film for the micro wind generator. Micro flowchannels will be machined using an ultra precision milling machine. The potential of themicro wind generator to provide power for small sensors will be verified.

此研究計畫將探討利用卡爾曼旋渦道(Kármán vortex street)中之壓力波動效應的小型風力發電機的設計、製作與特性分析,此風力發電機主要是應用於在低風速的環境下產生電力。所提出之小型風力發電機是將鈍體(Bluff body)置於空氣流場中,在鈍體後端會產生渦漩剝離(Vortex shedding)的現象,在此卡爾曼旋渦道中之壓力將以渦漩剝離之頻率波動。本研究將利用此壓力波動,振動壓電薄膜,並在壓電薄膜的電極上產生電荷,並藉由儲存電容收集電量。此小型風力發電機之特色在於其較小的體積,且不需扇葉(Turbine)及發電裝置(Generator)。將應用流體力學分析軟體以模擬卡爾曼旋渦道在穩態與暫態條件下的流場特性。有限元素模型將被用來估計於流體壓力負載下,在壓電片上所生之電壓,做為製作此小型風力發電機之原型的設計參考。此小型風力發電機將置於一個可提供不同之流體流速之風洞中進行實驗,也將使用具放大壓力振幅效應之縱列多柱體及不同幾何形狀之流道與不同之壓電片,進行實驗。將製作陣列式的風力發電系統,提高此小型風力發電機之電能產生效率,將以驗證成功之小型風力發電機進行小型家電之電源供應。在成功驗證此小型風力發電機的運作效能後,將進行微型風力發電機之設計與實驗,將以溶膠凝膠法(Sol-gel)製備壓電薄膜,並以微細加工的方式製作微流道,組裝完成微型風力發電機。將測試此微型風力發電機供給微小感測器之電源的效益。