標題: 砷化銦鎵磊晶膜成長於砷化鎵基板之研究與太陽電池之備製

關鍵字: 光電工程

摘要: This is a three-year project of the InGaAs Solar Cell optimization. The project targetincludes development of InxGa1-xAs material growth on misorientation GaAs substrate(2°、6°及15°-off), solar cell device fabrication with different structure design (P-N or P-i-N), andthin film solar cell with copper substrate. The 1st year project focuses on the InxGa1-xAsmaterial growth on misorientation GaAs substrate, graded layer design (without graded layer,liner graded layer and step graded layer) for solar cell applications. The 2nd year projectfocuses on thermal recycle annealing process to reduce the stress in the graded layer toenhance the conversion efficiency of solar cell. The photocurrent of solar cell is alsoenhanced by P-i-N structure in 2nd project. The 3rd year project focuses on improvementexternal quantum efficiency in near infrared region which is enhanced by mirror reflector.The Distributed Bragg reflector and metal thin film reflector (AuGe/Au) act a mirrorreflector in 3rd year project. The AuGe/Au acts as not only a mirror for incident light but alsoa seed layer for the subsequently electroplated copper. A conventional InGaAs solar cell wastransferred onto a copper substrate to form InGaAs thin film solar cell with copper substrate.The final targets demonstrate the conversion efficiency of solar cell was 15~20%, theexternal quantum efficiency achieve over 80% in 400~800nm. We hope the lacked 1.1-1.3eV solar cells in the high efficient GaAs-series solar cells can be developed and optimizedby this project.

本計畫為三年期計畫,主要是將砷化銦鎵(InxGa1-xAs)材料成長不同基板切角(2°、6°及15°-off)的砷化鎵基板(GaAs substrate)上,針對InGaAs 材料特性比較及太陽電池元件的特性進行最佳化的結構設計。第一年計畫中主要是成長不同銦含量的砷化銦鎵磊晶膜於不同基板切角的GaAs 基板及不同型式的漸變層(Graded layer)設計(無漸變層,線性式漸變層及步階式漸變層)對於太陽電池的特性影響與探討。第二年是利用熱循環處理(thermal recycle annealing;TCA)對漸變層進行熱處理,以減少漸變層中的應力殘留,藉此提升太陽電池元件的轉換效率,並加入P-i-N 結構於砷化銦鎵的太陽電池中,以提升光電流的輸出,本年度將針對P-i-N 結構進行最佳化設計。第三年預計將二種不同的反射鏡面結構加入砷化銦鎵的太陽電池結構中,以增加近紅外光波段的外部量子效率響應,第一種反射鏡面結構為布拉格反射鏡(Distributed Bragg Reflector, DBR),並在成長太陽電池元件之前先成長DBR 反射鏡以達到鏡面反射的效果;第二種反射鏡面為金屬薄膜材料鏡面(AuGe/Au),並將具有太陽電池結構的磊晶膜轉移至電鍍銅基板,以形成薄膜型太陽電池。AuGe/Au 金屬薄膜不僅扮演反射鏡的角色,同時也是在電鍍銅基板前所需的底著層。最終目標預計InGaAs 太陽電池元件效率達15~20%,外部量子效率在400~900nm,平均達80%以上。希望藉此一計畫將高效率之GaAs 系列之SolarCell 所欠缺之波段1.1~1.3 eV 的InGaAs 薄膜及單接面InGaAs 太陽電池最佳化。