標題: 2008編輯高峰會暨國際研討會-殖民現代性與英文研究在東亞

關鍵字: 基礎研究

摘要: The conference is initiated by boundary 2 editorial board and jointly sponsored by National Science Council (NSC) Taiwan. It will bring scholars from different parts of Asia and US to dialogue with each other on such issues as Japanese imperialism and its aftermaths, current situation of postcolonial studies, the geopolitics of English studies in East Asia, among others. The aim for this event is to bring together leading world scholars to coordinate research and exchange as well as to promote the visibility and influences of local scholars in international publications.表

本會議由boundary 2與Postcolonial Studies兩大國際期刊之編輯委員與國科會資助合作。旨在集合東亞(台灣、香港、日本)與歐美(美國、英國、澳洲)不同地區之專家學者,針對帝國主義、後殖民研究現況及東亞之英文研究等議題,進行跨國之對話與交流。除拓展這些議題的研究視野,期能透過台灣專號出版策劃,凸顯台灣在人文學研究地緣政治上的重要性,提升國際能見度與影響力。