標題: 適用於雙時變通道之多輸入多輸出正交分頻分碼多重存取通訊之等化技術

關鍵字: Doubly selective channel; 雙選擇性通道; MIMO OFDM-CDMA frequency-domain per-tone equalizer; 多輸入多輸出正交分頻多工分碼多重進接(MIMO OFDM-CDMA); 頻率域每一頻道等化器(frequency per-tone equalizer)

摘要: 正交分頻多工分碼多重進接系統(OFDM-CDMA)因為實現容易和對頻率選擇性衰減通道有強力的抵抗力,以及CDMA適合多使用者系統的種種優點,所以近年來被受矚目。 而多輸入多輸出(MIMO)技術能在沒有增加額外的傳輸頻寬和發射端功率的前提下,顯著地提高資料的吞吐量和聯結的範圍。我們打算在本計劃將上述兩項技術結合,但由於參考傳統的線性區塊等化器(BLE)之後發現要降低它的設計和實現複雜度是非常困難的,因此在本論文中,我們打算提出在MIMO OFDM-CDMA系統中,以雙選擇性衰減通道為傳輸媒介的一個時間域等化器(TEQ)和一個頻率域等化 (PTEQ)。在設計等化器時,為了提昇頻寬效益,將考慮最普遍的情況也就是通道的延遲範圍(delay spread)大於所加的循環字首(cyclic prefix),如此一來將導致區塊間干擾(IBI)而隨之發生的都普勒效應接著造成載波間干擾(ICI)。本論文預計使用基本指數模型(BEM)來設計時間域等化器,其原因是能簡化等化器運算使得系統效能和實現與設計複雜度之間能做更有彈性的取捨。由於TEQ的作法是將所有載波上的信號結合一併做處理和最佳化,所以無法獲得使人滿意地表現。因此透過參考文獻,若能將TEQ轉換到頻率域中操作,即可獲得一個理想的PTEQ,近而得到較佳的系統效能。

Orthogonal frequency division multiplexing-code division multiple access (OFDM-CDMA) has arrested a lot of attention, owing to the simple implementation and powerful resistance to frequency-selective channels and the CDMA with the suitability for multiuser systems. The multi-input multi-output technique offers significant increases in data throughput and link range without additional bandwidth or transmit power. We intend to combine the above mentioned in this project. Due to the conventional block linear equalizer (BLE) reference at extremely low complexity of design as well as implementation is difficult. Therefore, we propose a time-domain and frequency-domain per-tone equalizers for MIMO OFDM-CDMA over doubly selective channels. We consider the most general case, where the cyclic prefix (CP) is smaller than channel delay spread which leads to inter-block interference (IBI). IBI in concurrent with the Doppler Effect spoils the orthogonality between subcarriers and, hence, leads to severe inter-carrier interference (ICI). We intend to develop a time-domain equalizer using the basis expansion model which allows us to turn a complicated equalization problem into an equivalent simpler equalization problem, containing only the BEM coefficients of both the doubly selective channel and the TEQ. Owing to the fact, TEQ optimizes the performance over all subcarriers in a joint mode; it doesn't have a satisfied performance. An ideal frequency-domain per-tone equalizer (PTEQ) is then obtained by changing the TEQ operation to the frequency domain. Through record of references, we expect to obtain a better performance of the proposed equalization techniques in this project.